658471-2026 - Competition
Ireland – Construction work for sports facilities – Munster Technological University (MTU) High Performance Indoor Athletics Centre (HPAC) at Bishopstown Campus, Cork.
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Works
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Munster Technological University (MTU) High Performance Indoor Athletics Centre (HPAC) at Bishopstown Campus, Cork.
Description: This tender relates to the Construction of a part single / part three storey High Performance Indoor Athletics Training Centre (HPAC) with associated sports laboratories, classrooms, studios and plant (approx. area 5250sqm), along with an external roof terrace, and associated landscaping, site and services works. The new facility is to be located to the south of the existing running track within the main MTU Bishopstown campus located at Rossa Avenue, Bishopstown, Cork and will be connected to the existing MTU Arena at 1st and 2nd Floor levels. Full details are in the tender documentation attached to this Contract Notice.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45212200 Construction work for sports facilities
Additional classification (cpv): 45212225 Sports hall construction work, 45212000 Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, 45212210 Single-purpose sports facilities construction work, 45214300 Construction work for college buildings, 45212220 Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work, 45212221 Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground, 45214400 Construction work for university buildings
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0