658499-2026 - Competition
Ireland – Welding equipment – Single Supplier Party Framework for the Provision of Welding Equipment to Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Single Supplier Party Framework for the Provision of Welding Equipment to Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board
Description: This public procurement competition relates to the establishment of a Single Supplier Party Framework for the Provision of Welding Equipment to Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board primarily in the WWETB Training Centres and Wexford College of Further Education. WWETB run Apprenticeship Training Programmes under Phase 2 of the Apprentice Training Programmes. The tender is divided into 3 Lots. Tenderers may submit proposals for one or more lots and must be clear on which lots they are tendering for in their response. The minimum contract awarded will be one Lot. The quantities may also be varied depending on the funding available. Tenderers may tender for one or several lots. The three lots are as follows: Lot 1 AC/ DC TIG/MMA Water Cooled Welding Machines (for both Welding and Plumbing departments) Lot 2 MIG/MAGS Welding Machines Lot 3 Water Cooled Multi Process Welding machines
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 42662000 Welding equipment
Additional classification (cpv): 44315100 Welding accessories, 42660000 Soldering, brazing and welding tools, surface tempering and hot-spraying machines and equipment, 44315200 Welding materials, 45262680 Welding, 42662100 Electric welding equipment, 42662200 Non-electric welding equipment, 42000000 Industrial machinery, 45214310 Vocational college construction work, 43800000 Workshop equipment, 39162000 Educational equipment, 39162100 Teaching equipment, 51514000 Installation services of miscellaneous general-purpose machinery, 51510000 Installation services of general-purpose machinery and equipment, 50115000 Repair and maintenance services of motorcycles, 50531000 Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery, 42990000 Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: AC/ DC TIG/MMA Water Cooled Welding Machines
Internal identifier: 1
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: MIG/MAGS Welding Machines
Internal identifier: 2
Lot: LOT-0003
Title: Water Cooled Multi Process Welding machines
Internal identifier: 3