659550-2026 - Competition
North Macedonia – Railway construction works – Construction of New Railway Section from Kriva Palanka to the Border of the Republic of Bulgaria, as part of Corridor VIII
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Works
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Construction of New Railway Section from Kriva Palanka to the Border of the Republic of Bulgaria, as part of Corridor VIII
Description: The Contract covers the detailed design and construction of approximately 22.1 km of new single-track railway between Kriva Palanka and the border area with the Republic of Bulgaria, forming Section 3 of Railway Corridor VIII – Eastern Section. The railway will have a maximum design speed of 100 km/h. The Works include Kriva Palanka station, Zidilovo halt/station, 21 tunnels with a total length of approximately 8.5 km, 51 bridges/viaducts with a total length of approximately 5 km, permanent way, earthworks, drainage, retaining structures, access roads and associated civil and interface works. The cross-border tunnel and its functional area are excluded from this Contract.
Internal identifier: EIB-GtP/MOB 20230032-04
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45234100 Railway construction works
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001