659609-2026 - Competition
Ireland – Insurance services – Provision of Insurance Brokerage, Placement and Advisory Services BusConnects Dublin (Tranche 2)
Contract or concession notice – standard regime - Change notice
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Provision of Insurance Brokerage, Placement and Advisory Services BusConnects Dublin (Tranche 2)
Description: The BusConnects Dublin Core Bus Corridors project involves the development of on-going bus priority infrastructure, as well as improved pedestrian and cycling facilities on key corridors across the Dublin region. Its objective is to increase the capacity of the public bus system by improving the speeds, reliability and punctuality of buses by providing bus lanes and other measures to prioritise the movement of buses over general traffic movements and to increase cycling capacity through the provision of safe cycle infrastructure, where feasible separated from general traffic. The project includes the construction of approximately 230km of designated bus lanes and 200km of cycle tracks in 12 separate Schemes across five local authority areas. Full detail can be accessed at the following link: https://busconnects.ie/cities/dublin/core-bus-corridors The estimated contract value is €343,200, with a maximum contract value of €394,680. The contract is until successful completion of services.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 66510000 Insurance services
Additional classification (cpv): 66514100 Insurance related to Transport, 66000000 Financial and insurance services, 66518200 Insurance agency services, 66518100 Insurance brokerage services, 66518000 Insurance brokerage and agency services, 66519310 Insurance consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0