660819-2021 - ResultDenmark-Copenhagen: Pharmaceutical products
Contract award notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Joint Nordic Procurement of Pharmaceuticals - 2022 - NF2.603.a
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
33600000 Pharmaceutical products
II.1.4.
Short description
Denmark, Norway and Iceland have entered into cooperation regarding the procurement of pharmaceuticals. The countries will jointly procure and award framework agreements in order to ensure the supply of pharmaceuticals in the countries. In Denmark certain pharmaceuticals are resold to the Faroe Island and Greenland. Under this procurement group, the pharmaceuticals are tendered under each procurement no. for the purpose of supplying the Contracting Authorities as 2 markets (Norway as 1 market and Denmark and Iceland as 1 market) see section II.2.4 and the tender specification.
The obligation to deliver the pharmaceuticals in Iceland is subject to the precondition that the supplier obtains an exemption regarding printed labels and leaflets. If the supplier does not obtain such exemption the agreement will only apply to Denmark and Norway, see the Framework agreement section 2.2.1 and Appendix 6.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2.
Description
II.2.1.
1
Lot No: 1
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
ATC Code: A04AA01
Generic Name: Ondansetrone
Pharmaceutical form: Injection Fluid
Strenght: 2 mg/ml
Package: 2 ml
Unit: 16 mg
Volume in units: (Denmark 186.598) (Iceland 10)
Package: 4 ml
Volume in units: (Denmark 17.010) (Iceland 6.493)
Each procurement number is a separate lot for the pharmaceutical indicated and is put up for tender independently of the other procurement numbers. This means that a tenderer may submit a tender for one, several or all procurement numbers (lots), and that framework agreements will be awarded separately for each procurement number. However, the aim is to conclude framework agreements with different suppliers for the procurement numbers 1 and 2, which are linked procurement numbers.
If there is only one compliant tender for either procurement numbers 1 or 2, the framework agreement for the procurement number in question is awarded to the supplier concerned. The supplier concerned will then be excluded from award on the other of the two procurement numbers, and the framework agreement will be awarded to the supplier of the remaining suppliers offering the “best price-quality ra-tio”.
If there are several compliant tenders for both procurement numbers 1 and 2, the award under pro-curement number 1 will take precedence. This means that if the same supplier has submitted a tender offering the “best price-quality ratio” for both procurement numbers 1 and 2, and there are several com-pliant tenders for both procurement numbers 1 and 2, the Contracting Authorities will only award the supplier concerned a framework agreement for procurement number 1, since the framework agreement for procurement number 2 is awarded to the supplier with the “second best price-quality ratio” under the procurement number concerned.
If there is only one compliant tender for both procurement numbers 1 and 2, the framework agreements will be awarded to the suppliers of the respective compliant tenders, notwithstanding that this may mean that the same supplier will be awarded a framework agreement for both procurement numbers 1 and 2.
For every single pharmaceutical, a maximum price has been determined (price per unit ex. VAT) stated in Appendix A. Tenders with prices that exceed the set maximum price will be considered non-compliant and will not be able to form a basis for conclusion of framework agreement, see the tender specifications section 10.3
Under the title "quantity in units", an estimated consumption of the pharmaceuticals is indicated for each of the countries. It should be noted that this estimate corresponds to the historical consumption of the pharmaceuticals put up for tender and that suppliers must expect that the actual purchase under a framework agreement may deviate significantly from the estimate. Reference is made to paragraph 5.6 of the tender specifications and clause 4.2 in the framework agreement.
The Supplier must have authorisation to produce, import or receive pharmaceuticals for wholesale distribution within the EU/EEA.
The Pharmaceuticals shall be included in the Danish Medicines Agency’s list of medicine prices (“medicinpriser.dk”), the Norwegian "Farmalogg" and the Icelandic “Lyfjaverðskrá” not later than 21 February 2022 in order to ensure supply from the beginning of the Purchase Period.
The framework agreements are non-exclusive to the supplier. The hospitals and health authorities are not obliged to use the framework agreement.
2
Lot No: 2
Volume in units: Norway 110.000
Volume in units: Norway 13.000
3
Lot No: 3
ATC Code: J01DC02
Generic Name: Cefuroxime
Strenght: 250 mg
Package: Vial
Unit: 3 g
Volume in units: Norway 4.722
4
Lot No: 4
Volume in units: (Denmark 1.016) (Iceland 10)
5
Lot No: 5
Strenght: 750 mg
Volume in units: (Denmark 48.690) (Iceland 520)
Strenght: 1500 mg
Volume in units: (Denmark 349.540) (Iceland 1.550)
6
Lot No: 6
Volume in units: Norway 7.480
Volume in units: Norway 10
7
Lot No: 7
ATC Code: N02BE01
Generic Name: Paracetamole
Pharmaceutical form: Infusion Fluid
Strenght: 10 mg/ml
Package: 10-50 ml
Volume in units: Norway 2.667
Package: 100 ml
Volume in units: Norway 583.333
8
Lot No: 8
Volume in units: (Denmark 2.611) (Iceland 10)
Volume in units: (Denmark 230.190) (Iceland 166.666)
9
Lot No: 9
ATC Code: L01BA01
Generic Name: Methotrexate
Pharmaceutical form: Conc. Infusion Fluid
Strenght: 100 mg/ml
Package: 10 ml
Unit: 11,42 mg
Volume in units: Norway 245.184
Package: 50 ml
Volume in units: Norway 1.444.834
10
Lot No: 10
Volume in units: (Denmark 144.370) (Iceland 875)
Volume in units: (Denmark 775.222) (Iceland 43.782)