2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 10045510-Consultancy support services for the development and implementation of sustainable finance taxonomies
Description: The objective of GIZ's global project Sustainable Economic Transformation and Sustainable Finance is to advance the transformation towards a more sustainable economy and financial sector, grounded in international standards and global agendas. To this end, the project implements activities in three main areas of intervention: - Pillar 1: Fostering global knowledge exchange and peer-learning regarding the sustainable transformation of the economy and the financial sector. - Pillar 2: Supporting development of policy and regulatory frameworks in partner countries governing the transformation toward a sustainable economy and financial sector in partner countries. - Pillar 3: Providing advisory services and technical assistance to embed sustainability in governance and financial decision-making of financial institutions. In pillar 2, the project supports partner countries in aligning their financial regulatory and policy frameworks with international standards and best practices on sustainable finance. This encompasses, for example, the development of taxonomies, disclosure regulations, sustainable financial product standards or policies on ESG risk management. The project's activities include, for example, supporting the development of national taxonomies in Rwanda, Peru, Senegal, Ghana, The Philippines, and Mexico. The support provided by GIZ is comprehensive, including strategic advice, capacity building, design of multi-stakeholder processes (e.g., coordination of technical expert groups, support for public consultation), drafting advice (e.g., on the selection of sectors and screening criteria), and supporting the taxonomy's dissemination and implementation. This process is complemented by peer-learning opportunities and featuring lessons learned from implementation in partner countries in relevant international and regional forums. The objective of this tender is to establish a flexible pool of specialized technical expertise that can support sustainable finance taxonomy initiatives in partner countries designated by GIZ during the contract period. The contractor will provide advisory services covering the development, enhancement and implementation of sustainable finance taxonomies, as well as related analytical work, capacity building and knowledge products.
Internal identifier: 10045510
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 66000000 Financial and insurance services
Additional classification (cpv): 79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, 79411100 Business development consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Description: Description of work and services to be provided To fulfil the objective of this tender, the contractor shall provide technical advisory services organised into three work packages. WP1 covers the development of cross-cutting methodological approaches, guidance documents, templates, technical tools and knowledge products supporting sustainable finance taxonomy initiatives across partner countries. This work package also includes comparative studies, interoperability assessments and analytical reports on global taxonomy developments and implementation experiences. WP2 supports the development of sustainable finance taxonomies from inception to finalization. Depending on the needs of partner countries, services may include scoping assessments, governance support, stakeholder engagement, capacity building, technical development of taxonomy methodologies and screening criteria, sector studies, public consultations and finalization of taxonomy documents. WP3 supports the implementation and operationalization of sustainable finance taxonomies. Activities may include implementation planning, regulatory and policy integration, development of implementation guidance, integration with sustainable finance instruments, monitoring and evaluation frameworks, and implementation-related capacity building. During the contract period the consultant will work in close collaboration with partners, specifically the taxonomy steering committee and technical working groups, the GIZ team in the selected countries and the GIZ team at the headquarters in Eschborn, Germany. The work will take place both remotely and through in-country missions.
Options:
Description of the options: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.