2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Technical Assistance for the Ukraine Ecodesign Readiness Programme (UERP) — Approximation to Regulation (EU) 2024/1781
Description: Technical assistance for the Ukraine Ecodesign Readiness Programme (UERP): approximation to Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 (ESPR), development of a National Ecodesign Policy Framework, legislative approximation, and Digital Product Passport readiness, including a photovoltaic/battery-storage pilot and an accompanying communication and capacity-development strategy
Internal identifier: UKR24001-10486
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: UKR24001-10486 - 1
Description: Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 (ESPR) substantially broadens the previous European ecodesign framework and introduces the Digital Product Passport as a core instrument for the structured exchange of product data among manufacturers, importers, market-surveillance authorities, procurers and consumers. As a candidate country for EU accession, Ukraine is expected to progressively approximate its legislation to this acquis, yet it currently lacks a consolidated national ecodesign policy, a legislative approximation roadmap, or a prioritised list of product groups. The State Agency on Energy Efficiency and Energy Saving of Ukraine (SAEE), with Enabel's support, is implementing the Ukraine Ecodesign Readiness Programme (UERP) as a Phase I technical-assistance assignment, combining analytical work, legislative drafting, preparation of technical-regulation packages, Digital Product Passport readiness, stakeholder engagement and preparation of a fully costed Phase II implementation package.
Internal identifier: 1
Main classification (cpv): 79410000 Business and management consultancy services