2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Finavia / Food & Beverage premises and related QSR or Fast casual business operations in the Arrivals Hall at Helsinki Airport - Request to Participate
Description: Finavia grants possession of specified Food & Beverage premises in prominent location within the arrivals hall area along the busy passenger route of Helsinki Airport and concession rights to operate restaurant business for Helsinki Airport’s customers within these premises for the contract term.
Internal identifier: 629206
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
Main features of the procedure: In the negotiations rounds participants go through the preliminary tender material provided by Finavia as well as the preliminary Tender criteria. The tenderers are asked to submit the preliminary tender by the deadline. The preliminary tender submitted by the tenderer is to be discussed further for both Finavia to understand the tenderers preliminary tender better as well as for the tenderer to understand the Finavia’s tender criteria better. Schedule (times are Helsinki times, dates are DD.MM.): 5.10.2026 - Questions concerning the procedure by 13:00 14.10.2026 - Submitting the Request to Participate by 13:00 14.10.2026 - Invitation to Site Visits, Negotiate and Preliminary Invitation to Tender, at earliest 19.10.2026 – Site visits and comments regarding floor plan– Day 1 20.10.2026 – Site visits and comments regarding floor plan – Day 2 29.10.2026 - Questions, comments and preliminary tender submitted by 13:00 2.11.2026 – Negotiations round – Day 1 3.11.2026 – Negotiations round – Day 2 4.11.2026 – Negotiations round – Day 3 5.11.2026 – Negotiations round – Day 4 5.11.2026 - Negotiations end (without separate notice) 10.11.2026 - Final Invitation to Tender is published, at earliest 25.11.2026 - Questions regarding the Final Invitation to Tender by 13:00 2.12.2026 - Final Tender submitted by 13:00 4.12.2026 - Procurement decision, at earliest 21.12.2026 - Signing of the Agreement, at earliest Finavia reserves the right to change the schedule. Candidates are responsible for submitting their participation, questions and Final Tenders in due time. In the first phase of the procurement, potential Candidates will be invited to participate. Based on the Requests to Participate, Candidates meeting the minimum requirements shall be invited to participate as Tenderers and invited to Negotiate. Tenderers selected to negotiate shall provide, together with a Preliminary Tender, preliminary plans of the Units for evaluation before the negotiations round. Tenderers are invited to provide feedback, comments and suggestions regarding the documentation. Finavia may invite the Tenderers to several rounds of meetings, if necessary. Negotiation agenda shall be instructed in the Invitation to Negotiate. Participants have the opportunity to ask questions at each stage. Tenderers are advised to consider that after the Procurement Decision has been made, agreements shall not be negotiated. Minor clarifications and additions to contact details and dates shall be made. Finavia sets suitability requirements to the Tenderers. Tenderer's own conditions and terms may not be included in any of the material it submits. Registration to Tarjouspalvelu supplier portal is free of charge. Registration is supported by Tarjouspalvelu support, which is to be contacted in any matter regarding registration, completing and/or submitting offers. To avoid confusion, Candidates are advised to register to Tarjouspalvelu using the company name and ID of the entity that shall sign the Agreement. The procurement documentation, including the Agreement, any security details and floor plans etc. are available only against a duly filled-in and signed NDU. The NDU form is available in Tarjouspalvelu for registered users. Upon receipt of the signed NDU, Finavia provides a link (by email, to the email the NDU was received from) to a secure download location, from where the Tenderer may download the entire material. The signed NDU shall be sent to hankintapaallikot@finavia.fi with subject: "Food & Beverage premises and related QSR or Fast casual business operations in the Arrivals Hall at Helsinki Airport". The technical documentation is subject to change due to the nature of construction planning and processes.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 55900000 Retail trade services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Lot 1 / Unit A
Description: UNIT A (approximately 428 m2): Widely recognised branded Quick Service Restaurant (QSR) or Fast casual restaurant. Buffet concepts are excluded from this Tender.
Internal identifier: Lot 1 / Unit A-0
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Lot 2 / Unit B
Description: UNIT B (approximately 248 m2): Widely recognised branded Quick Service Restaurant (QSR) or Fast casual restaurant. Buffet concepts are excluded from this Tender.
Internal identifier: Lot 2 / Unit B-1