665153-2026 - Competition
Norway – Geological and geophysical consultancy services – Investigations of the avalanche hazard in steep terrain
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Investigations of the avalanche hazard in steep terrain
Description: As a part of the avalanche management work, NVE examines the danger of avalanches, mudslides, rock fall, rockslides, landslides and flood avalanches under government auspices. The need for reports is mainly based on the Plan for landslide hazard mapping (NVE 14/2011) and new avalanche events. In connection with this, the NVE needs to enter into a framework agreement for the purpose of distributing the following assignment: A - investigation of avalanche hazards in steep terrain in accordance with the Building Technical Regulations (TEK17), NVE ́s guide for examining safety against avalanches in steep terrain and annex 1 Kravspesifikasjon.UKS - independent quality assurance of assignment A and possibly other avalanche hazard reviews. Tenderers shall be able to carry out assignments nationwide. NVE would like to enter into an agreement with up to 5 tenderers.
Internal identifier: 202619095
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: As a part of the avalanche management work, NVE examines the danger of avalanches, mudslides, rock fall, rockslides, landslides and flood avalanches under government auspices. The need for reports is mainly based on the Plan for landslide hazard mapping (NVE 14/2011) and new avalanche events. In connection with this, the NVE needs to enter into a framework agreement for the purpose of distributing the following assignment: A - investigation of avalanche hazards in steep terrain in accordance with the Building Technical Regulations (TEK17), NVE ́s guide for examining safety against avalanches in steep terrain and annex 1 Kravspesifikasjon.UKS - independent quality assurance of assignment A and possibly other avalanche hazard reviews. Tenderers shall be able to carry out assignments nationwide. NVE would like to enter into an agreement with up to 5 tenderers. The value of the contract for 4 years is estimated to be between NOK 60-90 million excluding VAT. There may be call-offs that we do not have an overview of yet. This can, among other things, be due to unforeseen mapping needs, e.g. after major or many incidents. We are therefore choosing to set up a maximum amount for the entire framework agreement of 4 years of NOK 130 million excluding VAT. Please note that the estimated value is only meant as a legal information and is not binding for the contracting authority.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 71351200 Geological and geophysical consultancy services
Additional classification (cpv): 71300000 Engineering services, 71350000 Engineering-related scientific and technical services, 71351910 Geology services, 90711100 Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction, 90721800 Natural risks or hazards protection services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000