2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Multi-Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of a Non-Operative Treatment Pathway for Low Complexity Spinal Patients
Description: The Contracting Authority intends to establish a framework agreement with suitably-qualified and experienced medical service providers to deliver end-to-end outpatient assessment, diagnostic and non-operative treatment pathways for a cohort of approximately 1,200 patients. These patients are currently on a neurosurgical waiting list, rather than an orthopaedic list; however, the Contracting Authority will accept tender submissions involving orthopaedic spinal surgeon review. For tenderers’ information, a low-complexity spine patient is defined as an individual with a straightforward, one or two level or localised spinal condition that requires standard surgical or medical management with minimal technical difficulty and lower physiological risk. Under the framework agreement, the successful tenderers will assume responsibility for patients from the first specialist outpatient assessment to the patient’s discharge or until a determination has been made that surgical intervention is clinically indicated. It is a mandatory condition for the operation of this framework agreement that appointed framework operators are eligible to deliver low-complexity spine procedures under the relevant National Surgical Services Framework.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: yes
Justification for the accelerated procedure: The subject-matter of the competition concerns urgently-required medical services, which will benefit patients on waiting lists. On grounds of patient care, time is of the essence in respect of this competition.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 85111200 Medical hospital services
Additional classification (cpv): 85121200 Medical specialist services, 85141000 Services provided by medical personnel, 85121300 Surgical specialist services, 85111100 Surgical hospital services, 85110000 Hospital and related services, 85111000 Hospital services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0