2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Contractor support for project implementation in Somalia
Description: The Swedish Migration Agency's (SMA) is tasked with driving and coordinating the international cooperations operated through its programme for International Development Cooperation. In this role, the SMA carries out initiatives in third countries to strengthen their capacity to manage migration. The work is primarily conducted through development cooperation projects. The SMA has a development project with Somalia, Capacity Building for Efficient Migration Management in Somalia (CapSom) within the framework of a bilateral cooperation linked to Sweden's development aid efforts. The purpose is to support Somalia in building its capacity for sustainable migration management and reintegration, thereby contributing to procedures that promote safe, orderly and regular migration. CapSom is implemented by the SMA with Somalia's National Commission for Refugees and IDP's (NCRI) as partner institution. The project is funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida) and implemented from April 2026 to March 2027. To achieve the overall goals of the project the SMA seeks to engage an institution/organisation, hereafter the Contractor, to deliver targeted project activities taking place in Somalia.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 75200000 Provision of services to the community
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: urn:eavrop:mdn:ProcurementProject:135821:Lot:1
Additional classification (cpv): 75112100 Administrative development project services, 98000000 Other community, social and personal services