668406-2026 - Competition
Belgium – Higher education services – Study in Europe Initiative (Enhancing the attractiveness of Europe as a study destination for global talent) & Erasmus Mundus Support Initiative (Supporting joint programmes in attracting talent through Erasmus Mundus scholarships)
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Study in Europe Initiative (Enhancing the attractiveness of Europe as a study destination for global talent) & Erasmus Mundus Support Initiative (Supporting joint programmes in attracting talent through Erasmus Mundus scholarships)
Description: This call for tenders in the field of higher education is divided into two lots, with the following objectives: - Lot 1 'Study in Europe' aims to promote European higher education in the world and strengthen Europe’s global reputation as a top study destination. - Lot 2 'Erasmus Mundus Support Initiative' (EMSI) aims to promote exchange, knowledge sharing and networking opportunities for higher education institutions awarding Erasmus Mundus scholarships. Each lot is a continuation of previous service contracts through which these two initiatives have been implemented - Study in Europe since 2014, and EMSI since 2023.
Internal identifier: EACEA/2026/OP/0067
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 80300000 Higher education services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Study in Europe Initiative: enhancing the attractiveness of Europe as a study destination for global talent
Description: Lot 1 'Study in Europe' aims to promote European higher education in the world and strengthen Europe’s global reputation as a top study destination.
Internal identifier: EACEA/2026/OP/0067-LOT-1
Additional classification (cpv): 48000000 Software package and information systems, 55520000 Catering services, 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services, 79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, 79311000 Survey services, 79952000 Event services, 79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics, 79340000 Advertising and marketing services
Options:
Description of the options: provided they are in conformity with the basic project, new services or works consisting in the repetition of similar services or works, may be entrusted up to 50 % of the initial contract to the initial contractor by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice.
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Erasmus Mundus Support Initiative- Supporting joint programmes in attracting talent through Erasmus Mundus scholarships
Description: With the second lot of this tender, DG EAC and the EACEA aim to promote exchange, knowledge sharing and networking opportunities for HEIs with joint programmes awarding Erasmus Mundus scholarships as EMJM or possible future “Joint Study Programmes” funded by Erasmus+ linked to the European degree label, with the aim to improve the capacity of the concerned programmes to attract top talent from around the world.
Internal identifier: EACEA/2026/OP/0067-LOT-2
Additional classification (cpv): 48000000 Software package and information systems, 55520000 Catering services, 79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, 79952000 Event services, 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services, 79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics, 79340000 Advertising and marketing services, 79311000 Survey services