669023-2026 - Competition
Norway – Roadworks – 3-BYM-2026 Operation and maintenance of the road network in the central area of Oslo.
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Works
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 3-BYM-2026 Operation and maintenance of the road network in the central area of Oslo.
Description: Oslo municipality c/o the Agency for Urban Environment (the Contracting Authority) invites tenderers to a negotiated procedure for the procurement of a contract for the operation and maintenance of the road network in the central area of Oslo, 3-BYM-2026. About the Contracting Authority The contracting authority is assigned management responsibility for the municipal road network, including the normed county road network. The contracting authority is responsible for following up the requirements for noise and air pollution from roads in the regulations of the Pollution Act. Furthermore, the Contracting Authority is responsible for long-term transport planning, traffic and street use plans, traffic safety and plans for accessibility measures for public transport as well as management and operation of municipal urban areas in Oslo. An important part of the management responsibility is connected to the procurement of services in the operation and maintenance of the road network in order to ensure good conditions for all road user groups. About the procurement The procurement shall cover the ongoing need for operation and maintenance services for the road network and urban areas in the centre of Oslo, which as of September 2026 includes Frogner, St. Hanshaugen, Sagene, Grünerløkka and Old Oslo town areas. Urban areas include common areas such as roads, streets, pavements, foot and cycle paths, squares, parks and public recreation areas. The contract works include, among other things, cleaning and handling waste, draining, patching asphalt holes, gritting, snow clearing and removing snow. Minor maintenance work, such as replacing edge stones, repairing damaged or worn speed bumps and replacing damaged drains will be a part of the contract work. In addition the contract shall cover a duty scheme and a stand-by contract for unforeseen events for the entire road network within Oslo municipality ́s borders. Minor investment measures can be included in the contract work. The works can, for example, be crossing tensioning, establishing of new speed bumps, pruning along the pavement, upgrading/asphalting/maintaining stretches with walking and cycle paths. These work will, in such cases, be carried out as calculation works. The contract is not exclusive in regard to calculation works. The price form states the estimated amounts per annum for the individual services that shall be carried out in the contract. The amounts are based on historical figures from the current contract. See Annex 1 "Description of the contract work 3-BYM-2026" and annex 2 "Price Form 3-BYM-2026" as well as all annexes to the description for further details on the contract work and the extent. The estimates stated in the price form cannot be seen as binding for the Contracting Authority. The actual extent of the assignments will vary. Subject to budget decisions and grants, as well as organisational changes. Note that the district reform approved 17.6.2026 will affect the geographical area for the contract works. During the contract period there will be changes of areas in the contract when new road operations contracts on the west and north start up. This will affect annual amounts. See annex 3 contract formula and annex Overview of changes in road lengths.
Internal identifier: 9218
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45233140 Roadworks
Additional classification (cpv): 45233141 Road-maintenance works, 45233200 Various surface works, 45233210 Surface work for highways, 45233220 Surface work for roads, 45233252 Surface work for streets, 50000000 Repair and maintenance services, 50230000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, 63712200 Highway operation services, 90510000 Refuse disposal and treatment, 90511000 Refuse collection services, 90610000 Street-cleaning and sweeping services, 90611000 Street-cleaning services, 90612000 Street-sweeping services, 90620000 Snow-clearing services, 71631480 Road-inspection services, 34927100 Road salt, 14213200 Tarmac
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 12044