671916-2026 - Competition
Finland – Medical equipments – Blood pressure monitor for toe/ankle and upper arm measurements
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Blood pressure monitor for toe/ankle and upper arm measurements
Description: The HUS Group requests tenders for a device intended for measuring toe/ankle and upper arm blood pressure. The device will be used at the Vascular Surgery Outpatient Clinic (Arterial Laboratory). The Arterial Laboratory performs approximately 5000 ABI (ankle–brachial index) and finger pressure measurements annually. The ABI examination involves measuring blood pressure simultaneously from both upper arms and both ankles. Toe pressures must likewise be comparable with the upper arm pressure measured at the same time. The measurement protocol also includes recording a pulse volume waveform at ankle level. The same device is also used to measure finger pressures. The purpose of the procurement is to replace equipment reaching the end of its service life; therefore, the measurement results of the new device must be comparable with those produced by the devices currently in use in the Arterial Laboratory (Periflux system 6000 peripherial pressure premium). The procurement includes one (1) device and the consumables specific to the device. The procurement also includes the following options: - a maintenance agreement after the warranty period for each device, and - two (2) additional devices and the consumables spesific to the devices The contracting authority will decide on the use of the options by 31 December 2028. The estimated total value of the procurement (VAT 0%) is approximately EUR 300,000. This estimate includes the device, optional devices, device‑specific consumables, and the post‑warranty maintenance agreement. The contracting authority does not commit to the stated euro amounts or the consumption quantities presented in the request for quotation. Final order quantities may be higher or lower than indicated. This is a single procurement and has not been divided into lots. The equipment package constitutes a technically and functionally coherent whole, and dividing it into several procurements would not be appropriate. Splitting the procurement could jeopardize compatibility, functionality, and clarity of responsibilities, thereby significantly increasing risks related to implementation and maintenance. As this is an investment procurement, the Tenderer must commit to delivering the equipment (one) during the year 2026. The subject matter and requirements of the procurement are described in detail in the invitation to tender and its annexes including all key purchasing details.
Internal identifier: HUS 154-2026
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The procurement is governed by the Act on Public Procurement and Concession Contracts (1397/2016, the Procurement Act). This procurement exceeds the EU threshold value, and the procurement procedure applied is an open procedure as referred to in Section 32 of the Procurement Act. PROCESSING OF TENDERS The stages of the procedure are as follows: 1. The Contracting Authority opens the tenders 2. Checks the suitability responses of the tenderers 3. Checks the compliance of the tenders with the request for quotation 4. Compares the tenders 5. Makes the procurement decision and notifies all tenderers 6. Requests and verifies the certificates and reports concerning the suitability of the winning tenderer(s) 7. Concludes the contract with the selected tenderer(s). LANGUAGE TO BE USED IN THE TENDERING PROCESS The procurement documents are available in Finnish and English, with the request for quotation and draft contract provided in English and the other documents in Finnish. If a tenderer requires the documents in another language, the tenderer is responsible for arranging and paying for the translation. Tenders must be submitted in either English or Finnish. ALTERNATIVE TENDERS Alternative tenders are not permitted. PARTIAL TENDERS Partial tenders are not permitted
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 33100000 Medical equipments
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000