67331-2023 - ResultNorway-Straume: Network equipment
Contract award notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Framework agreement for network equipment, Øygarden Municipality
Reference number: 2022/10349
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
32420000 Network equipment
II.1.4.
Short description
Øygarden, Askøy, and Bjørnafjorden Municipalities, hereafter called the contracting authority, would like to enter into a new framework agreement for the procurement of network and infrastructure equipment, including security systems.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.
Description
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
Work has gone on over time to establish a more uniform and standardised platform as regards structure, equipment, tools, and associated competence.
The procurement is meant to cover equipment for the existing network infrastructure, for which the contracting authority has made considerable investments in the chosen system.
The contracting authority has assessed that a diversification of the current equipment will create major challenges, both in the form of a lack of capacity and competence to follow-up, update, and operate several different parallel systems with different components.
The basic infrastructure at all of the contracting authority's locations is mainly based on switches and wireless access points from Cisco. The wireless system is controller based with Cisco controllers.