2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Consultancy Services to prepare a Strategic Assessment and Preliminary Business Case in relation to the provision of Irish-language based early-years (Naíonra) facilities in Dún Gar
Description: Naíonra Garbháin was established in 1981 as an early-immersion Irish-language based educational setting for pre-school children in Dún Garbhán and the surrounding areas. Dún Garbhán is a Baile Seirbhíse Gaeltachta (Gaeltacht Service Town). Naíonra Garbháin provides education and childcare services for people from the Gaeltacht who do not have access to housing in An Rinn or An Sean Phobal and who live in the surrounding area. Naíonra Garbháin is managed by a voluntary committee known as Croí na nÓg. As it is located immediately adjacent to the Irish-language based primary school, Scoil Gharbháin, progression from the Naíonra to the primary school is seamless and therefore the Naíonra is an important foundation and integral part of life on the Scoil Gharbháin campus. As the population of the town of Dún Garbháin, and in particular the area adjacent to the Naíonra, continues to grow, Croí na nÓg wishes to ensure that the facilities provided in the town of Dún Garbháin are sufficient to cater for the demand for Irish-language based education for pre-school children in the town. It also wishes to ensure that suitable facilities are available to cater for the demand for Irish-language based pre- and post-school services in the area. The latter is particularly important as a significant number of parents of primary school travel into Dún Garbháin on a daily basis for employment and are likely to avail of such services if they were available. Croí na nÓg have recently purchased lands immediately adjoining the Department of Education and Skills lands upon which Scoil Gharbháin is constructed and wish to ensure that the lands are utilised in the most efficient manner possible to meet the Irish-language based early education and pre/post school service demands of the area. Croí na nÓg wish to appoint a consultant to undertake a Strategic Assessment and Preliminary Business Case as envisaged in the Infrastructure Guidelines and the tender documents to improve the range of early-years educational and pre/post school services in the area.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 79311400 Economic research services
Additional classification (cpv): 72221000 Business analysis consultancy services, 79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics, 71241000 Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0