See the notice on TED website
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Schools Energy Pathfinder 2025/2026 – Heat Pump Programme – Works Contractors Notice
Description: Call for Tender for the procurement of Works Contractors for mechanical and electrical plantroom works including all associated builder’s works and site works to facilitate heat pump installation to 17 school buildings located in five counties namely Kildare, Offaly, Laois, Waterford and Wexford. The 17 schools have been divided into eight LOTs comprising of either two or three schools per LOT. An interested Contractor may tender for one or all LOTs, but is restricted to winning a maximum of four LOTs. The Department of Education and Youth (DEY) is publishing this CFT on behalf of the respective Education and Training Boards who will act as the respective Contracting Authorities per LOT. Refer to the Master Project Information Memorandum for further details.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45000000 Construction work
Additional classification (cpv): 42511110 Heat pumps, 45350000 Mechanical installations, 45214210 Primary school construction work, 45214220 Secondary school construction work, 45214200 Construction work for school buildings, 51100000 Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, 51120000 Installation services of mechanical equipment
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Lot KW 1
Internal identifier: 1
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Lot KW 2
Internal identifier: 2
Lot: LOT-0003
Title: Lot KW 3
Internal identifier: 3
Lot: LOT-0004
Title: Lot LO 1
Internal identifier: 4
Lot: LOT-0005
Title: Lot LO 2
Internal identifier: 5
Lot: LOT-0006
Title: Lot W 1
Internal identifier: 6
Lot: LOT-0007
Title: Lot W 2
Internal identifier: 7
Lot: LOT-0008
Title: Lot W 3
Internal identifier: 8