676163-2026 - Competition
Italy – Data collection and collation services – Framework service contract for the collection of meteorological and hydrological in-situ data in support to the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (CEMS) Flood Early Warning Systems
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Framework service contract for the collection of meteorological and hydrological in-situ data in support to the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (CEMS) Flood Early Warning Systems
Description: The objective of this framework contract is to continue the operation of the CEMS "Hydrological and Meteorological Data Collection Centers" (METEO and HYDRO) in support to the flood early warning and monitoring component of the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (CEMS) which continues as full operational service as defined in article 51(1.b)) of the regulation (EU) 2021/696 of the Union Space Program. Meteorological and hydrological observations constitute a key input for the European and Global Flood Awareness Systems (EFAS and GloFAS) of the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (CEMS). The role of METEO and HYDRO is to collect meteorological (Europe only) and hydrological in-situ observations in near real time (METEO only) as well as for historic periods, quality control and post-process the collected observations, manage and expand the data provider networks and further enhance the data collection. CEMS implementation is an interservice arrangement between DG JRC, DG DEFIS and DG ECHO (Ares (2021) 2234141). JRC is in charge of preparing and implements the CEMS work programs, manages dedicated budgets and supervises the implementation of service tasks.
Internal identifier: EC-JRC/IPR/2026/OP/3997
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 72314000 Data collection and collation services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: CEMS meteo data collection
Description: CEMS meteo data collection
Internal identifier: EC-JRC/IPR/2026/OP/3997-LOT-1
Additional classification (cpv): 71351610 Meteorology services, 71351612 Hydrometeorology services, 72312100 Data preparation services, 72320000 Database services
Options:
Description of the options: provided they are in conformity with the basic project, new services or works consisting in the repetition of similar services or works, may be entrusted up to 30 % of the initial contract to the initial contractor by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice.
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: CEMS hydro data collection
Description: CEMS hydro data collection
Internal identifier: EC-JRC/IPR/2026/OP/3997-LOT-2