See the notice on TED website
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: HO-26-05 Insurances
Description: Background Trysil and Folldal municipalities shall enter into new contracts for the procurement of insurances, as the current agreements expire. The aim is to establish contracts that give the municipalities a predictable, safe and appropriate insurance scheme. The procurement shall contribute to safeguarding the municipalities ́ insurance needs in a good way, at the same time facilitating effective use of resources, a good overview of risks and injuries as well as appropriate follow-up in the contract period. The municipalities would like a system that ensures stable and available follow-up, clear contact points and good assistance with injury incidents. Tenderers shall use their expertise and competence to contribute to fulfilling the objective of the agreement. Description of the assignment The assignment is for the delivery of insurance of persons and property damage insurances for Trysil and Folldal municipalities. The procurement includes coverage of insurance within the municipalities ́needs, including i.a. insurance of employees and other relevant personal groups, property, vehicles, liability and other relevant insurance coverages. Further details on insurance objects, coverages, insurance sums and excesses are stated in the price form and other requirements in the competition. The price form is a guideline for which insurances and objects are covered by the procurement. The procurement is divided into the following two parts: Part 1: Insurance of persons Part 2: Property damage insurances Tenderers can submit tenders for one or both parts. The parts are evaluated and awarded separately. The contracting authority can enter into a contract with up to two tenderers. This means that the contracting authority can enter into a contract with one tenderer for both parts, or enter into separate contracts with different tenderers for insurance of persons and property damage insurances respectively. The delivery shall include ordinary management and follow-up of the insurance contracts in the contract period. This includes, among other things, customer service, injury management, permanent gender neutral preferred and annual status or follow-up meetings with the municipalities. Furthermore, the tenderer shall be able to assist the municipalities with advice on damage prevention measures and risk mapping in municipal entities. The delivery shall also include appropriate digital solutions, for example a customer portal or equivalent system, which gives municipalities access to relevant information about the insurance contracts, damages, documentation and follow-up. The agreements shall, in total, provide the municipalities with a clear, efficient and robust insurance system, with clear routines and stable services throughout the entire contract period.
Internal identifier: cmqp3ni0e000004l5in0xdahx
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: All interested suppliers can submit tender offers through Hyyr. The competition does not have a prequalification phase. The tenders will be evaluated directly, and dialogues or negotiations will not be allowed beyond minor clarifications and corrections of the tenders. Tenderers are strongly encouraged to follow the instructions given in this tender documentation with annexes and possibly ask questions about uncertainties in the communication module in Hyyr.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 66510000 Insurance services
Additional classification (cpv): 66516000 Liability insurance services, 66511000 Life insurance services, 66513000 Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services, 66515000 Damage or loss insurance services, 66514000 Freight insurance and Insurance services relating to transport, 66519300 Auxiliary insurance services, 66514110 Motor vehicle insurance services, 66500000 Insurance and pension services, 66000000 Financial and insurance services, 66515200 Property insurance services, 66516400 General liability insurance services, 66512000 Accident and health insurance services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: cmqp3ni1w000304l5zlmqzorr
Options:
Description of the options: It is a prerequisite for the insurance contracts that the tenderer has good knowledge of the municipality ́s activities, organisation, insurance objects, damage history and risk picture. A contract period of up to 5 years gives better continuity in the insurance relationship, injury treatment, advice and injury prevention work. This is particularly important as damage development, risk reducing measures and the effect of damage prevention work must normally be followed over time. The contracting authority estimates that a maximum contract period of five years is proportional and does not go further than what is necessary to safeguard the municipalities ́ need for stability, continuity and effective follow-up of the insurance portfolio. The options are customer controlled and the contracting authority is free to not use the options if the contract does not function satisfactorily or the need changes. Based on this, the contracting authority considers special conditions that justify a framework agreement with a maximum duration of five years, cf. the procurement regulations § 26-1 fourth paragraph.