678688-2026 - Competition
Norway – Custom software development services – Consultancy services technical modernisation of the payment area in the Nav
Contract or concession notice – standard regime - Change notice
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Consultancy services technical modernisation of the payment area in the Nav
Description: Nav manages large amounts in society, and the payment of benefits is decisive for the welfare community functioning. The payment of services is a socially critical task for, among other things, ensuring subsistence and is a crucial part of the value chain for all services that nav provides. There is a need to carry out a technical modernisation of the systems in the payment area in order to support this part of nav ́s social mission. Nav shall establish a project that shall be responsible for the modernisation. The Norwegian Labour and Welfare Administration invites tenderers to a competition for consultancy agreements to cover Nav ́s need for competence and capacity to carry out the project. The deadline for abidance with the tender is 3 months after the tender deadline.
Type of procedure: Restricted
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 72230000 Custom software development services
Additional classification (cpv): 72222300 Information technology services, 72224000 Project management consultancy services, 79100000 Legal services, 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Sub-contract 1 - IT architecture and developers for product teams
Description: The requested consultancy services are divided into six sub-contracts with the accompanying competence areas. Independent tender contests shall be held for each individual sub-contract. The procurement follows the procedure for a restricted tender contest, with a qualification phase and tender phase. Separate assessments will be made per sub-contract as to whether the tenderer fulfils the qualification requirements and is invited to submit a tender. The estimated value of sub-contract 1 is NOK 250 - 400 million, excluding VAT.
Additional classification (cpv): 72222300 Information technology services, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Sub-contract 2 - Design services
Description: The requested consultancy services are divided into six sub-contracts with the accompanying competence areas. Independent tender contests shall be held for each individual sub-contract. The procurement follows the procedure for a restricted tender contest, with a qualification phase and tender phase. Separate assessments will be made per sub-contract as to whether the tenderer fulfils the qualification requirements and is invited to submit a tender. The estimated value of sub-contract 2 is NOK 25 - 50 million, excluding VAT.
Main classification (cpv): 72222300 Information technology services
Additional classification (cpv): 72230000 Custom software development services, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
Lot: LOT-0003
Title: Sub-contract 3 - Data
Description: The requested consultancy services are divided into six sub-contracts with the accompanying competence areas. Independent tender contests shall be held for each individual sub-contract. The procurement follows the procedure for a restricted tender contest, with a qualification phase and tender phase. Separate assessments will be made per sub-contract as to whether the tenderer fulfils the qualification requirements and is invited to submit a tender. The estimated value of sub-contract 3 is NOK 10 - 20 million, excluding VAT.
Additional classification (cpv): 72300000 Data services, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
Lot: LOT-0004
Title: Sub-contract 4 - Product, delivery and team management.
Description: The requested consultancy services are divided into six sub-contracts with the accompanying competence areas. Independent tender contests shall be held for each individual sub-contract. The procurement follows the procedure for a restricted tender contest, with a qualification phase and tender phase. Separate assessments will be made per sub-contract as to whether the tenderer fulfils the qualification requirements and is invited to submit a tender. The estimated value of sub-contract 4 is NOK 50 - 80 million, excluding VAT.
Main classification (cpv): 72224000 Project management consultancy services
Additional classification (cpv): 72222300 Information technology services, 79421000 Project-management services other than for construction work, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
Lot: LOT-0005
Title: Sub-contract 5 - Test and test management.
Description: The requested consultancy services are divided into six sub-contracts with the accompanying competence areas. Independent tender contests shall be held for each individual sub-contract. The procurement follows the procedure for a restricted tender contest, with a qualification phase and tender phase. Separate assessments will be made per sub-contract as to whether the tenderer fulfils the qualification requirements and is invited to submit a tender. The estimated value of sub-contract 5 is NOK 45 - 70 million, excluding VAT.
Additional classification (cpv): 72254100 Systems testing services, 72254000 Software testing, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
Lot: LOT-0006
Title: Sub-contract 6 - Legal services
Description: The requested consultancy services are divided into six sub-contracts with the accompanying competence areas. Independent tender contests shall be held for each individual sub-contract. The procurement follows the procedure for a restricted tender contest, with a qualification phase and tender phase. Separate assessments will be made per sub-contract as to whether the tenderer fulfils the qualification requirements and is invited to submit a tender. The estimated value of sub-contract 6 is NOK 30 - 60 million, excluding VAT.
Main classification (cpv): 79100000 Legal services
Additional classification (cpv): 72222300 Information technology services, 79140000 Legal advisory and information services, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services