679358-2026 - Competition
Ireland – Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services – Multi Operator Framework for Project Managers with Design/Technical Consultants for Educational Accommodation
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Multi Operator Framework for Project Managers with Design/Technical Consultants for Educational Accommodation
Description: The Project Management Services that are being procured under this competition are for the organising, overseeing and management, procurement and delivery of SEN refurbishing within existing school buildings and/or the provision of modular accommodation for SEN and/or mainstream classroom and ancillary space with associated site works. The services will include both the management and the delivery of the services. The successful Project Management Firm shall receive a brief from the Department of Education and Youth to refurbish existing spaces within a school for a new purpose or to deliver a new accommodation on the grounds of an existing school or a combination of both. The required Project Management service will comprise of three parts A, B and C. Part A will consist of the successful Project management firm and their Multi-Disciplinary Design Team (MDDT) visiting the school to assess the most economically advantageous location to the deliver the brief while identify the capacity of existing services identify risks and preparing an order of magnitude costing. Part B is only applicable to projects where the brief requires refurbishment of existing school spaces by contractors using the “Framework Agreement for Term Maintenance, Refurbishment and Upgrade Construction Works to Educational Facilities” (PW CF-11) which will be referred to as the “Refurbishing Framework” in the remainder of this document. As an Employer led design project the PM and their MDDT will develop the detailed design drawings and supervise the contractor during construction Part C will only be applicable to projects where the project brief requires additional accommodation to be delivered via the Departments of Education and Youth’s “Multi-Operator Framework Agreement for the Provision of MMC Pre-Manufactured Modular 3D Volumetric Educational Accommodation” (PW CF-02) Which will be referred to as the “Modular Framework” in the remainder of this document. As a design build contract the PM’s Multidisciplinary Design Team will become Technical Designers as they develop the preliminary brief design that the contractors will take to complete the detailed design and construct.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Additional classification (cpv): 71200000 Architectural and related services, 71300000 Engineering services, 71520000 Construction supervision services, 71530000 Construction consultancy services, 71540000 Construction management services, 71541000 Construction project management services, 71320000 Engineering design services, 71223000 Architectural services for building extensions, 71242000 Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, 71241000 Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, 71243000 Draft plans (systems and integration), 71244000 Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs, 71247000 Supervision of building work, 71246000 Determining and listing of quantities in construction, 71248000 Supervision of project and documentation
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0