2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Navigation simulators for Nord-Troms and Senja sixth form colleges
Description: Background Troms County shall upgrade the navigation simulators at Nord-Troms sixth form college, skjervøy school and Senja sixth form college, Department Gibostad. The procurement will be carried out to ensure modern, stable and future orientated simulator systems that support maritime training in accordance with the current requirements and needs of teaching. The current simulator park consists of equipment from different generations, with parts of the system being from 2014-2015. This leads to challenges connected to compatibility, operation, maintenance and support. The county therefore needs a more comprehensive system with more favourable functionality, simple administration and better interaction between the systems at the two school places. The simulators shall be used in training within navigation, vessel manoeuvring, radio communication, interaction and situation comprehension. The system shall support both the continuation of existing courses and the development of new training offers, and it shall be able to be used in teaching several certificate courses as well as by external users. It is therefore important that the system provides realistic training possibilities, high educational value and good user friendliness for both pupils, teachers and instructors. Description of the assignment The contract is for the delivery, installation and commissioning of complete navigation simulators for both school places. The delivery shall include simulator stations for pupils and instructors, the necessary hardware and software, the accompanying licences, cabling, integration with relevant existing equipment and adapted furnishing. The delivery shall be complete and ready for use when taking over. The system shall facilitate realistic training in navigation, manoeuvring, GMDSS communication, interaction between vessels and exercises across disciplines. The simulators shall be able to be controlled together from the instructor station, support joint scenarios and give good possibilities for real time management, recording, documentation and evaluation of exercises. Flexibility is also wanted for future expansions and integrations, including an option for a fishing module. The assignment includes further training in use and operation, documentation, proposals for a room system and any infrastructure requirements, as well as a service and maintenance agreement with support and access to spare parts. The system shall contribute to safe and efficient operation over time, with emphasis on user friendliness, central administration, upgradability and interaction between the simulator installations at the two schools.
Internal identifier: cmq6db3va000004lb3wxi2sei
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: All interested suppliers can submit tender offers through Hyyr. The competition does not have a prequalification phase. The tenders will be evaluated directly, and dialogues or negotiations will not be allowed beyond minor clarifications and corrections of the tenders. Tenderers are strongly encouraged to follow the instructions given in this tender documentation with annexes and possibly ask questions about uncertainties in the communication module in Hyyr.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 34931400 Ship bridge simulators
Additional classification (cpv): 48190000 Educational software package, 34931000 Harbour equipment, 80210000 Technical and vocational secondary education services, 30231320 Touch screen monitors, 34152000 Training simulators, 48822000 Computer servers, 38112100 Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent), 48000000 Software package and information systems, 30231000 Computer screens and consoles, 39100000 Furniture, 38110000 Navigational instruments, 34150000 Simulators, 34930000 Marine equipment, 39162100 Teaching equipment
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: cmq6db3ws000304lbnkv80cfr