680716-2026 - Competition
Norway – Photocopiers – Multi-functional machines with PaperCut compatibility
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Multi-functional machines with PaperCut compatibility
Description: OFA IKS is holding this procurement on behalf of the owner municipalities in the OFA cooperation to establish a new framework agreement for multi-function machines (MFP) and associated services. The municipalities have a significant and varying need for printing, copying and scanning. The current machinery consists of both leased and self-owned multi-function machines of varying ages, capacity, functionality and remaining lifetime. At the same time, the municipalities ́s sizes, organisation and patterns of use vary. There is therefore a need for a flexible and future orientated contract that supports both standardisation and local adaptations. The aim of the procurement is to establish a joint framework agreement that gives municipalities access to a predictable, cost efficient, safe and stable operation of the multifunction machines. The contract shall facilitate for gradual replacement and modernisation of the machinery, at the same time that the existing systems can be continued where appropriate. The municipalities have already adopted PaperCut as a joint system for secure printing and print out administration. The procurement does not, therefore, include a new print management system. It is a fundamental prerequisite that the offered multi-function machines are fully compatible with PaperCut and can be integrated seamlessly in the contracting authority ́s existing printout environment. For most of the municipalities in Agder, the ICT services are delivered through intermunicipal cooperation or companies, whilst some municipalities still have their own IT environments. This means that ordering routines, approval processes, invoicing and follow-up vary between the individual contracting authorities. Tenderers must, therefore, be able to handle different organisational models within the framework of the agreement. Through the procurement, OFA IKS would like to establish a long term and sustainable delivery model that safeguards the municipalities ́ need for quality, security, flexibility and good total economy. The procurement shall contribute to better management of the machinery, reduced administrative load, effective use of resources and relevant environmental gains. 2. Description of the assignment The assignment includes the delivery of multi-function machines and the accompanying services to municipalities and entities included in the framework agreement. The delivery shall cover the need for printing, copy and scanning at different types of locations and organisations, from smaller administrative units to larger environments with a high document volume and advanced function needs. The contract includes, among other things: hire of multi-function machines delivery and replacement of equipment installation, configuration and commissioning service and maintenance technical support and user follow-up. ongoing consultancy services and agreement follow-up. reporting and management information The tenderer shall offer a flexible delivery model that supports gradual renewal of the machinery and ensures stable operation in periods where new and existing systems must function parallel. The contracting authority reserves the right to procure used multi-function machines by the supplier, or others where appropriate. We request an overall delivery with particular emphasis on quality, service, security, flexibility and life cycle costs. Further requirements for functionality, services, service levels and documentation are in the tender documentation ́s other parts.
Internal identifier: cmt16mnbc000004jiss9lmfnt
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: All interested tenderers can apply for participation, but only a selection of qualified tenderers will be invited to submit a tender. The contracting authority will then conduct negotiations with the tenderers on the content of the tenders before the final award. Tenderers are strongly encouraged to follow the instructions given in this tender documentation with annexes and possibly ask questions about uncertainties in the communication module in Hyyr. Part V - Multi-function machines with PaperCut compatibility. Minimum candidates: 3. Maximum: 4. The prequalification for the tenderers is to confirm and document the qualification requirements and the selection criteria in the KGV. If a tenderer fulfils the qualification requirements, the contracting authority will assess the tenderer's response and documentation for the selection criteria. Based on the selection criteria, the contracting authority will invite 3-4 tenderers to submit a tender. Whether it is 3 or 4 will depend on a concrete assessment of whether the contracting authority experiences a sufficient representative selection of market participants with the three with the highest scores, based on the selection criteria. Experience with deliveries of multi-function machines in a large extent and complexity: Supplier shall have relevant and documented experience from the last three years with the delivery, installation, service and follow-up of multi-function machines to businesses with several locations and a total set of needs of relevant size. This requirement can be fulfilled together by referring to several references, or a major, independent of public or private customer.Qualification requirement will also be a selection criteria that will be used on given prerequisites. If this is relevant, the contracting authority will assess the quality and reference ́s experience and relevance of the tenderer ́s delivery, Beyond the actual requirement. Documentation requirement: A list of relevant references with contact information, content of the delivery, duration, economic size and the tenderer ́s assessment of relevance to relevant competition.Extender reserves the right to request further documentation. and information connected to fulfilment of the requirement, as well as contacting the reference persons to confirm/deny claims in the tenderer ́s reply.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 30121100 Photocopiers
Additional classification (cpv): 30125120 Toner for photocopiers, 30000000 Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, 30232100 Printers and plotters, 30121000 Photocopying and thermocopying equipment, 30121200 Photocopying equipment, 30123000 Office and business machines, 30120000 Photocopying and offset printing equipment, 30125000 Parts and accessories of photocopying apparatus, 30124000 Parts and accessories of office machines, 30100000 Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: cmt16mncy000304jio5cctu60
Options:
Description of the options: The contract can be extended for 1 year at a time, up to 2 times (2+1+1).