681487-2026 - Competition
Denmark – Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring – One Photonic Wafer Probe Station and one Photonic Assembly Station
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies - Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: One Photonic Wafer Probe Station and one Photonic Assembly Station
Description: This tender concerns DTU Nano's planned procurement of a Photonic Assembly Station and a Photonic Wafer Probe Station. The tender is split into to two lots – one for each of the two stations. Tenderers may choose to bid on one or both lots, which will be evaluated and awarded individually. The assembly station is for connecting fibre array units (FAUs) to an optical chip. The type of connection will be edge coupling using waveguides loops for alignment but if necessary, the alignment can also be performed either using the light source on the chip (if it exists) or by using an external light source and connecting two FAUs, one on each side of the chip. Thus, the main purpose of the machine is to do assembly and fiber attachment of photonic chips. The system shall support research, prototyping, process development, pilot manufacturing, and low-volume production activities within DTU Nano's advanced fabrication facility.  DTU has activities within Silicon Photonics (SiPh), Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs), Optical transceivers, Laser modules, Photodetectors, Fiber-optic assemblies, Co-packaged optics and Quantum photonic devices which we want to support in the best possible way. DTU therefore intends to purchase a reconfigurable, flexible, versatile machine. The purpose of the photonic wafer probe station is to characterise the quality of photonic integrated circuits (PICs). It should be possible to characterise both optical and electrical performance. For the optical characterisation, the main coupling in/out technique will be through grating couplers, but the equipment should be possible to be configured also for edge coupling to component facets in a grove on the wafer. In this case, different holders and fibres may be needed. The electrical characteristics are to be characterised both in DC as well as RF up to 40GHz using probe and/or probe cards. The system shall support research, development, process qualification, and routine characterization activities within DTU Nano's advanced fabrication facility.
Internal identifier: 11235
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: Tenderers may only participate in this tender if they are not encompassed by any of the grounds for exclusion and if they comply with DTU’s minimum requirements for suitability. Any tenderer that meets these conditions for participation may submit a tender.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Additional nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 38540000 Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring
Additional classification (cpv): 38500000 Checking and testing apparatus, 38636000 Specialist optical instruments, 42990000 Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: One Photonic Wafer Probe Station (Lot 1)
Description: The tender concerns a photonic wafer probe station to characterise the quality of photonic integrated circuits (PICs). It should be possible to characterise both optical and electrical performance. For the optical characterisation, the main coupling in/out technique will be through grating couplers but the equipment should be possible to be configured also for edge coupling. In this case, different holders and fibers may be needed. The electrical characterstics are to be characterised both in DC as well as RF up to 40GHz using probe and/or probe cards.
Internal identifier: 1-0
Quantity: 1 piece
Options:
Description of the options: 1) If temperature-controlled cooling water is required, the offer shall include a compatible chiller as an option. 2) Warranty period extension. 3) Period for service and technical support extension 4) Recommended start-up spare parts package 5) Moving and re-installment of the equipment within 12 months after delivery.
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: One Photonic Assembly Station (Lot 2)
Description: The tender is for buying an optical assembly station for connecting fiber array units (FAUs) to an optical chip. The type of connection will be edge coupling using waveguides loops for alignment but if, necessary, the alignment can also be performed either using the light source on the chip (if it exists) or by using an external light source and connecting two FAUs, one on each side of the chip.
Internal identifier: 2-1
Description of the options: 1) If temperature-controlled cooling water is required, the offer shall include a compatible chiller as an option. 2) Solutions that provide the possibility to perform plasma cleaning in-place 3) Warranty period extension 4) Period for service and technical support extension 5) Recommended start-up spare parts package 6) Moving and re-installment of the equipment within 12 months after delivery