682237-2026 - Competition
Netherlands – Software-related services – Similarity detection software
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Similarity detection software
Description: Wageningen University & Research (WUR) intends to procure a SaaS solution for similarity detection to support academic and scientific integrity in education and research. The solution must enable the comparison of submitted academic and scientific written work against a broad and relevant range of sources, including internet sources, previously submitted work and scientific publications, including relevant full-text paywalled scientific content. The scope of the contract includes the provision of the software as a service, implementation and configuration, integration with relevant WUR systems, including Brightspace and OSIRIS Zaak, transition and migration where applicable, maintenance, support, information security, privacy and related service provision. WUR is conducting a restricted procedure. Following the selection stage, WUR intends to invite a maximum of five suitable Candidates to participate in the contract award stage, in accordance with the Selection Guidelines. The estimated contract value is indicative and does not constitute a budget, guaranteed turnover or minimum purchase commitment. The actual contract value will depend on the Tender and the services actually provided during the term of the Agreement.
Type of procedure: Restricted
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: WUR is conducting a restricted procedure. In the first stage, Candidates will be assessed on the grounds for exclusion and the suitability requirements. If more than five suitable Candidates remain, the Selection Criteria will be applied and the five highest-ranked Candidates will be invited to participate in the contract award stage. If five or fewer suitable Candidates remain, WUR may invite all remaining suitable Candidates. The Selected Candidates will subsequently be invited to submit a Tender in accordance with the Tender Documents.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 72260000 Software-related services
Additional classification (cpv): 48190000 Educational software package
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000