2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: BE3917F - RFT to establish a Single Supplier Framework for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Support of a Campus Occupancy Sensing Solution for Trinity College Dublin (TCD)
Description: Tenders are sought for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Support of an enterprise-grade Campus Occupancy Sensing Solution for Trinity College Dublin. A Campus Occupancy Sensing Solution captures and reports how spaces are used across the estate. It is intended to provide Trinity with accurate, anonymous occupancy and space-utilisation data across the timetabled teaching estate to inform space management, timetabling, energy and HVAC optimisation, and capital planning. The requirement is to be delivered in phases over the term of the framework, with an initial call-off, and the solution must integrate with Trinity’s existing enterprise network and information systems. Tenderers are asked to provide detailed responses to the requirements set out in Appendix 1 below. This procurement establishes a framework agreement for the supply, installation and support of a range of campus sensing solutions over its four-year term. The first call-off under the framework is for occupancy sensing in timetabled teaching spaces, as specified in Appendix 1. Subsequent call-offs may, at the Contracting Authority’s sole discretion and subject to available budget, extend to other categories of campus sensing, including but not limited to building-occupancy sensing, environmental sensing (for example temperature, humidity and CO₂ / air quality) and energy and sub-metering sensing. The Contracting Authority gives no commitment or guarantee as to the volume, value or timing of any call-off, including in respect of these additional categories. Detailed technical requirements for sensor categories beyond the first call-off occupancy requirement will be defined at the relevant call-off stage.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 35125100 Sensors
Additional classification (cpv): 30237475 Electric sensors, 38424000 Measuring and control equipment, 51611100 Hardware installation services, 71700000 Monitoring and control services, 32427000 Network system, 48000000 Software package and information systems
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0