See the notice on TED website
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Translation works and services from EN into DE, FR and IT
Description: The main deliverables to be provided consist of translation of documents, including amendments to translated documents and any subsequent version, from EN (English) into DE (German), FR (French) and IT (Italian). Translation (including translation from scratch and full post-editing) shall mean the rendering of the meaning of a source text into the Target language, producing a text that is complete, accurate and faithful (in terms of grammar, usage, readability, register and style), uses the appropriate terminology consistently, and conforms with all instructions provided for the assignment. Where translation memory matches and/or machine translation and large language model (LLM) output are provided, these shall be used as a basis for the work. The delivered text shall in its entirety be of the same quality as a professionally produced human translation and shall be suitable for publication or further use without requiring additional revision by the ECB. The works and services may also consist of: • revising texts in the Target language; Revision shall mean the review and, where necessary, correction of a translated text by comparison with the source text to ensure that the translation is complete, accurate, consistent and fit for purpose, and that it faithfully conveys the meaning of the original text while complying with the applicable linguistic, terminological and style requirements. • proof-reading texts in the Target language; Proof-reading shall mean the review of a translated text after it has been converted into a new digital format, with a view to identifying and correcting minor textual, typographical, formatting and layout errors, and ensuring that no content has been lost, altered or corrupted during the conversion process. • post-editing of machine translation output in the Target language; Post-editing shall be understood as light post-editing and shall mean the process of reviewing and correcting machine translation and/or LLM output and, where applicable, translation memory matches to ensure that the target text accurately conveys the meaning of the source text. The target languages are tendered in separate lots. Tenderers can submit offers for one, several or all lots.
Internal identifier: PRO-2878800933
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The tender procedure shall be open on equal terms to all natural or legal persons resident or located in the European Union and to all natural and legal persons resident or located in a country which has ratified the World Trade Organisation Agreement on Government Procurement or has concluded with the European Union a bilateral agreement on procurement under the conditions laid down in the said agreements. The tender procedure is conducted in accordance with Decision ECB/2016/2 laying down the rules on procurement (as amended), available at https://www.ecb.europa.eu/ecb/legal/1001/procurement/html/index.en.html And in EUR-Lex: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:02016D0002-20200501. The detailed features and terms and conditions of the procedure can be found in the procurement documents.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Additional nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 79530000 Translation services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Lot DE-1: EN into DE – Off/On-site assignments (services)
Description: Off-site/on-site assignments will be required for business continuity reasons and are always remunerated by the hour. An External translator providing off-site/on-site assignments supports or stands in for ECB staff translators by dealing with incoming translation, revision and proofreading jobs, and terminology work. Off-site/on-site assignments require close collaboration between the External translator and ECB staff. Off-site/on-site assignments may be for periods ranging from several hours to a few weeks and are arranged by prior agreement. Off-site assignments are carried out offsite, i.e. from the Contractor’s or External translator’s premises. External translators working on off-site assignments are required to use the ECB’s internal network for information technology by means of an ECB remote access token. On-site assignments require physical presence on the premises of the ECB in Frankfurt am Main, e.g. to cover for longer staff absences, or for projects where a high level of teamwork is required. On-site assignments are only required in exceptional cases.
Internal identifier: PRO-2878800933 Lot DE-1
Options:
Description of the options: The contract is not subject to renewal.
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Lot DE-2: EN into DE – Quality Outsourcing assignments (works)
Description: Outsourcing assignments require the External translator(s) to work from their own premises or from the Contractor’s premises, translating, revising or proofreading a specific, stable text, which is usually not subject to further amendments by using their standard communication channels, e.g. e-mail. For “Quality Outsourcing assignments the focus lies on the quality of the delivered work.
Internal identifier: PRO-2878800933 Lot DE-2
Lot: LOT-0003
Title: Lot DE-3: EN into DE – Capacity Outsourcing assignments (works)
Description: Outsourcing assignments require the External translator(s) to work from their own premises or from the Contractor’s premises, translating, revising or proofreading a specific, stable text, which is usually not subject to further amendments by using their standard communication channels, e.g. e-mail. For “Capacity Outsourcing assignments” the focus lies on the Contractor’s capacity to deliver works rapidly.
Internal identifier: PRO-2878800933 Lot DE-3
Lot: LOT-0004
Title: Lot FR-1: EN into FR – Off/On-site assignments (services)
Internal identifier: PRO-2878800933 Lot FR-1
Lot: LOT-0005
Title: Lot FR-2: EN into FR – Quality Outsourcing assignments (works)
Internal identifier: PRO-2878800933 Lot FR-2
Lot: LOT-0006
Title: Lot FR-3: EN into FR – Capacity Outsourcing assignments (works)
Internal identifier: PRO-2878800933 Lot FR-3
Lot: LOT-0007
Title: Lot IT-1: EN into IT – Off/On-site assignments (services)
Internal identifier: PRO-2878800933 Lot IT-1
Lot: LOT-0008
Title: Lot IT-2: EN into IT – Quality Outsourcing assignments (works)
Internal identifier: PRO-2878800933 Lot IT-2
Lot: LOT-0009
Title: Lot IT-3: EN into IT – Capacity Outsourcing assignments (works)
Internal identifier: PRO-2878800933 Lot IT-3