685799-2026 - Competition
North Macedonia – Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates – Supply of stone aggregate for winter road maintenance for the Skopje, Avtopat, Veles, Shtip and Bitola branches
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Supply of stone aggregate for winter road maintenance for the Skopje, Avtopat, Veles, Shtip and Bitola branches
Description: Supply of crushed limestone aggregate (abrasive material) for winter road maintenance, divided into five lots. Total planned quantity: 22,076 m3. Lot 1: 2-5 mm, 2,505 m3; Lot 2: 4-8 mm, Skopje, 5,600 m3; Lot 3: 4-8 mm, Veles, 3,500 m3; Lot 4: 4-8 mm, Shtip, 3,416 m3; Lot 5: 4-8 mm, Bitola, 7,055 m3. Twelve-month framework agreements with one economic operator for each lot, without reopening competition. Individual contracts are planned. National notice 17064/2026, published on 2 October 2026. The deadline for answering questions is 27 October 2026 at 15:30 local time (UTC+01:00).
Internal identifier: 17064/2026
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 14210000 Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Lot 1: stone aggregate 2-5 mm for winter road maintenance - Avtopat, Shtip and Bitola
Description: Planned quantities: Avtopat Branch 1,295 m3; Shtip Branch 310 m3; Bitola Branch 900 m3. Total 2,505 m3. Maximum distance from the quarry to each relevant branch: 100 km. Crushed limestone aggregate, 2-5 mm. Quality must be demonstrated by a declaration of performance containing: particle size distribution; particles smaller than 0.063 mm; loose bulk density; density; water absorption; freeze-thaw resistance; and resistance to frost, 5 cycles in MgSO4, as required by the technical specification. The documents and certificates required in the national notice and procurement documents must be provided.
Internal identifier: 17064/2026-1
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Lot 2: stone aggregate 4-8 mm for winter road maintenance - Skopje
Description: Planned quantity for Skopje Branch: 5,600 m3. Maximum distance from the quarry to Skopje Branch, Madzari Section: 70 km. Crushed limestone aggregate, 4-8 mm: undersize grains max. 20%; oversize grains max. 10%; particles smaller than 0.063 mm max. 1% (MKS EN 933-1 or equivalent); shape index max. 15% (MKS EN 933-4 or equivalent); water absorption WA24 max. 1% (MKS EN 1097-6:2022 or equivalent); freeze-thaw resistance in the presence of NaCl, mass loss max. 2% (MKS EN 1367-6 or equivalent); Los Angeles coefficient <= 30 (MKS EN 1097-2:2020 or equivalent). Technical compliance must be supported by a declaration of performance and a factory production control conformity certificate issued by an accredited certification body designated by the Ministry of Economy, as specified in the procurement documents.
Internal identifier: 17064/2026-2
Lot: LOT-0003
Title: Lot 3: stone aggregate 4-8 mm for winter road maintenance - Veles
Description: Planned quantity for Veles Branch: 3,500 m3. Maximum distance from the quarry to Veles Branch, Veles asphalt base: 70 km. Crushed limestone aggregate, 4-8 mm: undersize grains max. 20%; oversize grains max. 10%; particles smaller than 0.063 mm max. 1% (MKS EN 933-1 or equivalent); shape index max. 15% (MKS EN 933-4 or equivalent); water absorption WA24 max. 1% (MKS EN 1097-6:2022 or equivalent); freeze-thaw resistance in the presence of NaCl, mass loss max. 2% (MKS EN 1367-6 or equivalent); Los Angeles coefficient <= 30 (MKS EN 1097-2:2020 or equivalent). Technical compliance must be supported by a declaration of performance and a factory production control conformity certificate issued by an accredited certification body designated by the Ministry of Economy, as specified in the procurement documents.
Internal identifier: 17064/2026-3
Lot: LOT-0004
Title: Lot 4: stone aggregate 4-8 mm for winter road maintenance - Shtip
Description: Planned quantity for Shtip Branch: 3,416 m3. Maximum distance from the quarry to Shtip Branch, Shtip asphalt base, 10 km from the A4/A3 junction: 70 km. Crushed limestone aggregate, 4-8 mm: undersize grains max. 20%; oversize grains max. 10%; particles smaller than 0.063 mm max. 1% (MKS EN 933-1 or equivalent); shape index max. 15% (MKS EN 933-4 or equivalent); water absorption WA24 max. 1% (MKS EN 1097-6:2022 or equivalent); freeze-thaw resistance in the presence of NaCl, mass loss max. 2% (MKS EN 1367-6 or equivalent); Los Angeles coefficient <= 30 (MKS EN 1097-2:2020 or equivalent). Technical compliance must be supported by a declaration of performance and a factory production control conformity certificate issued by an accredited certification body designated by the Ministry of Economy, as specified in the procurement documents.
Internal identifier: 17064/2026-4
Lot: LOT-0005
Title: Lot 5: stone aggregate 4-8 mm for winter road maintenance - Bitola
Description: Planned quantity for Bitola Branch: 7,055 m3. Maximum distance from the quarry to Bitola Branch, Bitola asphalt base, Krklino village: 70 km. Crushed limestone aggregate, 4-8 mm: undersize grains max. 20%; oversize grains max. 10%; particles smaller than 0.063 mm max. 1% (MKS EN 933-1 or equivalent); shape index max. 15% (MKS EN 933-4 or equivalent); water absorption WA24 max. 1% (MKS EN 1097-6:2022 or equivalent); freeze-thaw resistance in the presence of NaCl, mass loss max. 2% (MKS EN 1367-6 or equivalent); Los Angeles coefficient <= 30 (MKS EN 1097-2:2020 or equivalent). Technical compliance must be supported by a declaration of performance and a factory production control conformity certificate issued by an accredited certification body designated by the Ministry of Economy, as specified in the procurement documents.
Internal identifier: 17064/2026-5