686404-2026 - Competition
Norway – Food, beverages, tobacco and related products – Fresh fruit, vegetables and berries
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Fresh fruit, vegetables and berries
Description: The Contracting Authority hereby invites tenders for the establishment of a framework agreement for the supply of fresh fruit, fresh berries, fresh vegetables, and fresh-cut/processed vegetables. The framework agreement will be valid for 2 years, with an option for the contracting authority to extend the contract for 1+1 year. A contract shall be signed with one tenderer. A comprehensive description of the delivery is in the annexes to the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 2026/17646
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The Contracting Authority intends to establish a framework agreement with a duration of two (2) years, with options for extension for up to one (1) + one (1) additional year, for the supply of fresh fruit, fresh berries, fresh vegetables, and fresh-cut/processed vegetables. The primary users of the framework agreement will be the Contracting Authority’s kitchens and catering services (central kitchens, service kitchens at nursing homes and institutions, and canteens), as well as most kindergartens and after-school care services. However, deliveries shall be available to all entities of the Contracting Authority that wish to use the framework agreement. The framework agreement will be non-exclusive, as the Contracting Authorities, Fredrikstad Municipality and Hvaler Municipality, also have a framework agreement for online grocery services under which the same products may be purchased. The online grocery agreement is intended for entities requiring small-volume purchases of groceries, fruit and vegetables, split packages and rapid delivery. The choice of purchasing channel will be based on the ordering entity’s needs and assessment of the most appropriate solution. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to make purchases outside the framework agreement where the purpose is training, work placement and/or other special needs of the Contracting Authority. The café at St. Croix House operated by Fredrikstad Municipality reserves the right to purchase fruit and vegetables directly from local farms during the relevant growing season. The café is a vegetarian café with a profile that emphasizes local and short-travelled produce, and such products will be featured in the marketing of the café’s menu. Fredrikstad Municipality and Sarpsborg Municipality have entered into an agreement regarding the production of prepared meals. Fredrikstad Municipality procures sous-vide potatoes in 400 g, 600 g, 1.2 kg and 3 kg packaging sizes, with delivery locations in Sarpsborg Municipality. For delivery locations in Sarpsborg Municipality, please refer to Appendix 7.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 15000000 Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Additional classification (cpv): 03200000 Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts, 03212100 Potatoes, 03220000 Vegetables, fruits and nuts, 15300000 Fruit, vegetables and related products, 15310000 Potatoes and potato products, 15330000 Processed fruit and vegetables
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000