686651-2026 - Competition
Ireland – Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services – Request (Call) for Tenders for the provision of a Maritime Data Analysis System.
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Request (Call) for Tenders for the provision of a Maritime Data Analysis System.
Description: Request (Call) for Tenders for the provision of a Maritime Data Analysis System. For the purpose of this competition, Maritime data analysis system is defined as a system that works with maritime ‘big data’ (e.g. maritime reporting systems data, information on ship ownership/management, historical movements of vessels, and relevant open source information). The system must be capable of producing information of interest for border/coast guard and law enforcement authorities by performing the following functions: a. capturing, collecting, storing, searching, querying, visualisation and updating maritime ‘big data’. b. analysing, identifying/categorising high-risk threats, assessing maritime risks and informing customs policy and practice in this work area of the maritime domain. c. performing analytical capabilities to research systematically the maritime risk environment and deliver a set of products, such as risk alerts/profiles, periodical strategic overviews, maritime area analyses
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 72212460 Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services
Additional classification (cpv): 35125000 Surveillance system, 48100000 Industry specific software package, 48326100 Digital mapping system, 48460000 Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package, 48461000 Analytical or scientific software package, 48462000 Mathematical or forecasting software package, 48463000 Statistical software package, 48627000 Real-time operating system software package, 48951000 Boat-location system, 71354500 Marine survey services, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72300000 Data services, 72310000 Data-processing services, 72316000 Data analysis services, 73112000 Marine research services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0