68720-2024 - ResultSpain-Torrejón de Ardoz: Insurance Services for Satcen Staff Members, Retirees and Their Dependents
Contract award notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Public procurement rules of the European Union Satellite Centre
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Insurance Services for Satcen Staff Members, Retirees and Their Dependents
Reference number: SatCen OP-07/23
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
66510000 Insurance services
II.1.4.
Short description
The European Union Satellite Centre (Satcen) plans to conclude two insurance contracts with (an) experienced insurance company(ies) or insurance intermediary(ies) – broker(s) – on behalf of its staff members, retirees, their dependents and other categories of beneficiaries, for 2 lots covering the following insurance services:
— lot 1: medical care, temporary incapacity / permanent disability and death;
— lot 2: assistance services during missions.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2.
Description
II.2.1.
Medical Care, Temporary Incapacity and Permanent Incapacity and Death
Lot No: 1
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
66512200 Health insurance services
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
Lot 1 covers the following insurance services for SatCen's staff members:
(i) medical care (on and off-duty);
(ii) temporary incapacity and permanent disability; and
(iii) death.
Lot 1 also covers medical care for dependents of Satcen's staff members, retirees and their dependents and other categories of beneficiaries (e.g. widows, orphans and former staff members).