695023-2026 - Competition
Netherlands – Business development consultancy services – Experts for the CBI “Egypt Organic Fresh Fruit and Vegetable project”
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Experts for the CBI “Egypt Organic Fresh Fruit and Vegetable project”
Description: CBI is implementing a five (5) year project in the organic fresh fruit and vegetables (FFV) sector in Egypt, aimed at strengthening the competitiveness of Egyptian SMEs and increasing sustainable exports to the EU market. To achieve this, the project will support export-ready and exporting SMEs in adopting organic, climate- and water-smart farming practices, improving post-harvest handling, strengthening transparency and traceability, and complying with EU organic standards. In parallel, the project will foster long-term trade partnerships between Egyptian exporters and EU buyers and strengthen the capacities of sector associations, service providers, certification bodies, and other ecosystem actors to create a more transparent, collaborative, and competitive organic FFV sector. CBI wants to contract experts to provide technical support to this project. Two teams of experts will be contracted through a framework agreement for the duration of five (5) years. The estimated total contract value is: €1.000.000 The maximum total contract value is: €1.300.000 For the value per lot see tenderdocument section 2.4
Internal identifier: 202604031
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 79411100 Business development consultancy services
Additional classification (cpv): 75211200 Foreign economic-aid-related services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: LOT 1: SME Competitiveness and Export Development
Description: The three roles for this lot have distinct responsibilities, as outlined below; however, they are expected to work together closely to deliver a cohesive and integrated approach: Expert A) has knowledge off the EU organic market, buyers, import and export strategy. The focus is on EU market requirements and how to access the market. Expert B) works closely with expert A on business export coaching of the SMEs in Egypt, making sure follow up is being done. Topics include capacity building around export readiness, business management and organisational development. Focus is on how the SMEs can organise themselves to successfully export. Expert C) has all technical know-how on organic production, post-harvest and food safety. Moreover, has knowledge of Egyptian legislation related to these topics and is familiar with service providers in this field. The main focus is on supporting SMEs in producing organic products that meet EU market requirements. The Tendering Authority has estimated the total contract value for lot 1 at €600.000 (exclusive of Dutch VAT and including, if applicable, all local foreign VAT and all other costs and/or fees). Maximum total contract value: €750.000,- (exclusive of Dutch VAT and including, if applicable, all local foreign VAT and all other costs and/or fees)
Internal identifier: 1
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: LOT 2 Market Systems Development and (Commercial) Service Development
Description: The two roles for this lot have distinct responsibilities, as outlined below; however, they are expected to work together closely to deliver a cohesive and integrated approach: Expert D) Senior Market Systems Development Expert is skilled in market systems development. The focus in on facilitating the development of market-based services supporting the competitiveness and an improved climate- and water smart character of the Egyptian organic FFV sector. Expert E) Local Value Chain and Stakeholder Development Expert  works closely with expert D on the implementation of the market systems development approach, making sure follow-up is being done. Topics include stakeholder mapping and management as well as value chain analysis. The focus in on an improved enabling environment supporting the competitiveness and sustainability of the Egyptian organic FFV sector. The Tendering Authority has estimated the total contract value for lot 2 at €400.000 (exclusive of Dutch VAT and including, if applicable, all local foreign VAT and all other costs and/or fees). Maximum total contract value: €550.000,- (exclusive of Dutch VAT and including, if applicable, all local foreign VAT and all other costs and/or fees).
Internal identifier: 2