6952-2025 - Result
Belgium – IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support – RecFishing: an electronic system for catch reporting of recreational fisheries
Contract or concession award notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: RecFishing: an electronic system for catch reporting of recreational fisheries
Description: The revised Control Regulation (Regulation EU 2023/2842) came into force on 9 January 2024. Article 55, which outlines new requirements for recreational fisheries data collection and reporting, will apply from January 2026. This contract will support the Commission to extend, scale up, relocate, and further develop the EU Recreational Fisheries electronic system - RecFishing. The ultimate aim is to deliver an efficient EU-wide system for recording and reporting data, supporting the monitoring and control of recreational fisheries.
Previous notice: 402160-2024
Internal identifier: EC-MARE/2024/OP/0003
Type of procedure: Open
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001