698278-2026 - Competition
Norway – Insurance brokerage and agency services – Administration of requirements for expanded benefits pursuant to the National Insurance Act § 5-24 in the United States of America
Contract or concession notice – standard regime - Change notice
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Administration of requirements for expanded benefits pursuant to the National Insurance Act § 5-24 in the United States of America
Description: The Norwegian Directorate of Health ("the Customer"), as the agency board for Helfo, shall enter into a contract with a tenderer who can assist Helfo with administering a refund of health expenses from members of the Norwegian National Insurance Act, who are entitled to an expanded allowance in the United States in accordance with the National Insurance Act § 5-24. The service includes, among other things, negotiations of discounted prices with health service providers for health services covered by the National Insurance Act § 5-24.The customer would like a service with the following central attributes: Good widespread network of qualified health service providersHigh availability for membersGood control and high efficiency in the treatment of requirements and settlementHigh security in the treatment and transfer of personal data Defence cost level for health care in USATransparente and verifiable price and remuneration models
Internal identifier: 26/03103
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The Norwegian Directorate of Health ("the Customer"), as the agency board for Helfo, shall enter into a contract with a tenderer who can assist Helfo with administering a refund of health expenses from members of the Norwegian National Insurance Act, who are entitled to an expanded allowance in the United States in accordance with the National Insurance Act § 5-24. The service includes, among other things, negotiations of discounted prices with health service providers for health services covered by the National Insurance Act § 5-24.The customer would like a service with the following central attributes: Good widespread network of qualified health service providersHigh availability for membersGood control and high efficiency in the treatment of requirements and settlementHigh security in the treatment and transfer of personal data Defence cost level for health care in USATransparente and verifiable price and remuneration models
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 66518000 Insurance brokerage and agency services
Additional classification (cpv): 66000000 Financial and insurance services, 66500000 Insurance and pension services, 66510000 Insurance services, 66512000 Accident and health insurance services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000