699176-2026 - Competition
Norway – Research services – Openness and inclusion - police interaction with the entire population
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Openness and inclusion - police interaction with the entire population
Description: The aim of the research assignment is to obtain knowledge about how different groups of the population experience the police, what conditions affect the interaction between police and inhabitants, and how the police can ensure that different perspectives and experiences are heard and safeguarded. There is a need for knowledge about whether there are groups that find that they are not heard, how the police reach out to groups that to a small degree contact the police on their own initiative and how different forms of communication and dialogue are experienced by different groups. The research shall provide a better knowledge basis for how the police can strengthen the dialogue with the population, adapt communication and work forms to different target groups and develop services that safeguard legal security, equal treatment and high quality. The research shall also contribute with knowledge on the connection between transparency, inclusion, trust and the police's legitimacy, as well as the impact this can have on society's resilience. See further information in the tender documentation.
Internal identifier: 26/201508
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 73110000 Research services
Additional classification (cpv): 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services, 73120000 Experimental development services, 73200000 Research and development consultancy services, 73210000 Research consultancy services, 73300000 Design and execution of research and development, 79315000 Social research services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000