717056-2026 - Competition
Portugal – Research and development services and related consultancy services – Framework contract for EUDA scientific studies support services
Contract or concession notice – standard regime - Change notice
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Framework contract for EUDA scientific studies support services
Description: The purpose of this procurement procedure is to purchase capacity to support the Agency in the preparation of high-quality scientific services and overall to increase the Agency’s timeliness, anticipatory and responsive capacity. The Agency requires access to supporting specialised expertise in the design, conduct, and reporting of different types of scientific work. Outputs may include reports, digital dashboards, AI based tools, methodological and reporting guidelines, training materials, workshops, databases, collection of literature, etc. The present procurement procedure is aimed at supporting the Agency to rapidly mobilise external expertise in a flexible and efficient manner, ensuring responsiveness to evolving scientific priorities and emerging evidence needs. The activities resulting from this procedure are expected to support the EUDA in monitoring drug markets, use of substances and their consequences. They will also help identify the evidence needed to inform responses in terms of establishing trends, examining emerging threats and tracking developments over time and between settings. Ultimately, this is expected to strengthen the preparedness of the Agency, and of the EU as a whole, to respond to drug-related harms.
Internal identifier: EUDA/2026/OP/0006
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001