2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Provision of services to deliver a Scoping exercise for the establishment of a National Wetland Inventory and associated data management system.
Description: The scoping exercise is expected to deliver a report describing findings; detail recommendations, including a roadmap and timeline for the NWI establishment and management, responsibilities, indicative cost and funding of key parties, for the development, governance and maintenance of a future NWI. The services will require a team of expertise in wetland ecology, GIS, spatial data management, web service publications, knowledge of ESRI geodatabase design, INSPIRE technical standards and data specifications, as well as, clear understanding of Open Data and OGC/Open services and standards. This scoping exercise for the establishment of a NWI and associated data management system is being led jointly by Tóchar Midlands Wetland Restoration and the National Parks and Wildlife Service. This scoping exercise is being co-funded by the Irish Government and the EU through the EU Just Transition Fund as part of the implementation of Action 2.1 of the EU Just Transition Plan for Ireland. Action 2.1 aims to support the restoration and rehabilitation of degraded peatlands and wetlands and is managed by Tóchar. The Eastern and Midland Regional Assembly (EMRA) is the managing authority for the EU Just Transition Fund in Ireland.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 90714100 Environmental information systems
Additional classification (cpv): 90713000 Environmental issues consultancy services, 90710000 Environmental management
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0