738656-2025 - Result
Netherlands – Research and development consultancy services – KEM-54 Interactions between salt storage caverns
Contract or concession award notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: KEM-54 Interactions between salt storage caverns
Description: TDO requires to improve the understanding of stability of a cluster of caverns with various operations, like leaching and storage. In the future there may be salt domes with multiple storage caverns. This could include hydrogen storage operations, compressed air storage, or caverns due to the production of salt, which have their own operation parameters It is therefore imperative that knowledge of stability and cavern interactions with different operations need to be understood well. 350.000 euro
Internal identifier: 202505058
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 73200000 Research and development consultancy services
Additional classification (cpv): 73210000 Research consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000
Description: TDO requires to improve the understanding of stability of a cluster of caverns with various operations, like leaching and storage. In the future there may be salt domes with multiple storage caverns. This could include hydrogen storage operations, compressed air storage, or caverns due to the production of salt, which have their own operation parameters It is therefore imperative that knowledge of stability and cavern interactions with different operations need to be understood well.
Internal identifier: 1