742195-2026 - Competition
Finland – Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services – Technical Consultancy Services Related to Rolling Stock
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Technical Consultancy Services Related to Rolling Stock
Description: BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE OF THE PROCUREMENT RailStock Finland Oy (hereinafter “Railstock”) is launching a tendering procedure for technical consultancy services related to the rolling stock it manages. The purpose of this procurement is to establish a framework for obtaining high‑quality, independent technical consultancy services that support Railstock in the management, development and procurement of rolling stock used in publicly funded passenger rail services in Finland. SCOPE OF THE PROCUREMENT The subject matter of the procurement is a comprehensive package of technical expert and consultancy services related to rolling stock, supporting the rolling stock owner in, inter alia, technical assessments, procurement preparation, lifecycle management, planning of maintenance and heavy overhauls, safety and approval matters, as well as other expert tasks connected with the ownership and development of rolling stock. Railstock has divided the procurement into the following lots: 1. Owner’s Engineer Support 2. Procurement Support (Rolling Stock) 3. Lifecycle, LCC & Fleet Strategy 4. Safety, Regulation & ECM Certification 5. Testing, Acceptance, Audits & QA 6. Maintenance, Overhaul & Modification Procurement 7. ESG Reporting 8. IT Systems, Network Architecture & Cybersecurity 9. Technical Design (Engineering & Modifications) 10. ETCS Retrofit & Upgrade Procurement Support 11. Rolling Stock Documentation Management & DMS Support The lots and the services to be procured under each lot are described in more detail in the invitation to tender and its annexes, which also set out Railstock’s requirements concerning the suitability of tenderers and the minimum requirements applicable to the services. PROCUREMENT DOCUMENTS The procurement documents consist of the following documents: - This contract notice - Annex 1: Draft Agreement - Annex 1.1: Data Protection, Information Security and Confidentiality Annex - Annex 1.2: Sanctions undertakings - Annex 2.1: Service description, Lot 1 - Annex 2.2: Service description, Lot 2 - Annex 2.3: Service description, Lot 3 - Annex 2.4: Service description, Lot 4 - Annex 2.5: Service description, Lot 5 - Annex 2.6: Service description, Lot 6 - Annex 2.7: Service description, Lot 7 - Annex 2.8: Service description, Lot 8 - Annex 2.9: Service description, Lot 9 - Annex 2.10: Service description, Lot 10 - Annex 2.11: Service description, Lot 11 - Annex 3.1: Tender Form, Lot 1 - Annex 3.2: Tender Form, Lot 2 - Annex 3.3: Tender Form, Lot 3 - Annex 3.4: Tender Form, Lot 4 - Annex 3.5: Tender Form, Lot 5 - Annex 3.6: Tender Form, Lot 6 - Annex 3.7: Tender Form, Lot 7 - Annex 3.8: Tender Form, Lot 8 - Annex 3.9: Tender Form, Lot 9 - Annex 3.10: Tender Form, Lot 10 - Annex 3.11: Tender Form, Lot 11
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: This procurement is governed by the Finnish Act on Procurement and Concession Contracts in the Water, Energy, Transport and Postal Services Sectors (the Utilities Procurement Act). The procurement procedure applied is the open procedure in accordance with the Utilities Procurement Act. In an open procedure, the contracting entity publishes a contract notice and makes the tender documents electronically available to all interested economic operators, after which any interested supplier may submit a tender. After the deadline for tenders, the contracting entity will assess the suitability of tenderers, verify that the tenders comply with the requirements of the tender documents, and evaluate the admissible tenders on the basis of the award criteria set out in the invitation to tender. The procedure is single‑stage, and the contracting entity does not limit the number of tenderers in advance.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Owner’s Engineer Support
Description: As specified in Annex 2.1.
Internal identifier: 1
Additional classification (cpv): 71300000 Engineering services, 71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Options:
Description of the options: The procurement has no options other than the option periods.
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Procurement Support (Rolling Stock)
Description: As specified in Annex 2.2.
Internal identifier: 2
Lot: LOT-0003
Title: Lifecycle, LCC & Fleet Strategy
Description: As specified in Annex 2.3.
Internal identifier: 3
Lot: LOT-0004
Title: Safety, Regulation & ECM Certification
Description: As specified in Annex 2.4.
Internal identifier: 4
Lot: LOT-0005
Title: Testing, Acceptance, Audits & QA
Description: As specified in Annex 2.5.
Internal identifier: 5
Lot: LOT-0006
Title: Maintenance, Overhaul & Modification Procurement
Description: As specified in Annex 2.6.
Internal identifier: 6
Lot: LOT-0007
Title: ESG Reporting
Description: As specified in Annex 2.7.
Internal identifier: 7
Additional classification (cpv): 90700000 Environmental services, 71300000 Engineering services, 71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Lot: LOT-0008
Title: IT Systems, Network Architecture & Cybersecurity
Description: As specified in Annex 2.8.
Internal identifier: 8
Additional classification (cpv): 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Lot: LOT-0009
Title: Technical Design (Engineering & Modifications)
Description: As specified in Annex 2.9.
Internal identifier: 9
Lot: LOT-0010
Title: ETCS Retrofit & Upgrade Procurement Support
Description: As specified in Annex 2.10.
Internal identifier: 10
Additional classification (cpv): 71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, 71300000 Engineering services
Lot: LOT-0011
Title: Rolling Stock Documentation Management & DMS Support
Description: As specified in Annex 2.11.
Internal identifier: 11