742558-2026 - Competition
Denmark – Foreign economic-aid-related services – Consultancy framework agreement for formulation, appraisal and review of Danish development cooperation programmes and projects
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Consultancy framework agreement for formulation, appraisal and review of Danish development cooperation programmes and projects
Description: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark (MFA) is in the process of streamlining the management of its development cooperation. Part of this effort concerns the simplification of the procurement process of key consultancy services relating to development cooperation. Consultancy contracts are currently procured individually by the case worker responsible for the programme or project. Case workers are MFA staff from MFA Services at Home and Services Abroad. They are responsible for the procurement process of individual contracts which is often lengthy, and can have implications on programme and project implementation timelines. Moreover, the fragmentation of the process makes it difficult to use the feedback from case workers on the fulfilment of the assignments. This makes it challenging to harvest learning from past performance and ensure a sustained quality of services. It is in this context that the MFA wishes to consolidate the procurement of consultancy services through a framework agreement with multiple contractors. The streamlining of the management of Danish development cooperation entailed a revision of the Danida – Aid Management Guidelines (AMG). This foresees a delegation of key tasks to external consultants, primarily appraisals, and thereby an expected rise in the number of consultancy services to be requested. It is therefore an opportune time to seek a more streamlined procurement process of consultancy services. The AMG’s Bilateral Guidelines (https://amg.um.dk/bilateral-cooperation/guidelines-for-programmes-projects-country-strategic-frameworks-and-hard-earmarked-multilat-support) and Financial Management Guidelines (https://amg.um.dk/bilateral-cooperation/financial-management) constitute the basic set of procedures for all Danish bilateral development cooperation. The guidelines outline the processes and requirements for the preparation, formulation, quality assurance, approval, implementation, completion and closure of Danish bilateral programmes and projects. The purpose of the framework agreement is to make the MFA procurement of key consultancy services relating to Danish bilateral development programmes and projects more effective and efficient by ensuring quick access to relevant specialists, reducing the procurement time for assignments, and improving the quality of services provided. The objective of the framework agreement is to have a contractual set-up between the MFA and a number of contractors who can provide, upon demand and in a timely manner, the required expertise and service quality for the formulation, appraisal and review of Danish bilateral development programmes and projects. The objective of each assignment and the required outputs will be described in the Terms of Reference, which will be part of the Delivery Contract for the individual assignment. The Framework Agreement solely covers Denmark’s bilateral development cooperation programmes and projects. Therefore, the scope of work of consultancy services solely pertains to Official Development Assistance (ODA) funds. The framework agreement is divided into two lots that reflect the thematic areas and priorities of Denmark’s Strategy for Development Cooperation: Lot 1: Climate, environment, private sector and financing. Lot 2: Governance, fragility, and migration. The framework agreement will require the provision of the following services pertaining to the design and implementation phases of bilateral development cooperation programmes, namely: Formulation of bilateral programmes and projects. This may include preparatory work in the formulation process if and as needed. Appraisal of the design of bilateral programmes and projects as a quality assurance milestone prior to approval. This includes external appraisals led by the consultant and early appraisals of larger or high-risk programmes/projects led by LÆRING. Review of bilateral programmes and projects under implementation. This can span inception, midterm and technical reviews covering the full implementation period of the programme/project as part of the MFA unit’s monitoring and reporting cycle. Reviews do not have the same scope of work, methodology and methods as an evaluation. The MFA’s definition of appraisal, review and evaluation services is aligned with the definitions provided by OECD/DAC (https://one.oecd.org/document/DCD/DAC/EV(2022)2/en/pdf). The content of the services will vary and be defined by the MFA in the specific Terms of Reference for each individual assignment. The following themes and types of services will not be part of the framework agreement: Research and university partnerships. Training programmes and tracer studies. Culture. NGO strategic partnership agreements with the MFA (SPA agreements). Core support to multilateral organisations as described in Danish Organisation Strategies. Strategic Sector Cooperation. Audit assignments. Legal assessments. Monitoring, evaluation, accountability and learning (MEAL) unit contracts and multi-year MEAL technical assistance. Evaluations. Tender process consultancies. Please refer to the Consultancy Framework Agreement and Appendix 1 Scope of Services for a more detailed description of the object of the procurement.
Previous notice: 707389-2026
Type of procedure: Restricted
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The procurement procedure is conducted as a restricted procedure. Thus, all economic operators may request participation in response to the contract notice published in the Official Journal of the EU but only candidates invited by the contracting authority may submit tenders. Access to the procurement procedure requires online registration. Guidance (in Danish and English) on the use of the tendering system can be found at: https://mercell.atlassian.net/servicedesk/customer/portal/3/article/177996038?src=1869524006. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, through the tendering system. An economic operator may submit a request to participate for both lots, can be selected as a candidate to be invited to submit tenders for both lots, and may be awarded a framework agreement for both lots. However, the economic operator must submit separate requests to participate for each lot, and selected candidates must submit separate tenders for each lot. If an economic operator requires any clarification in relation to the procurement documents, the economic operator may submit written questions in English via the “Communication” tab in the tendering system. Economic operators shall refrain from contacting the contracting authority in any other way. Economic operators must submit a European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) in the request to participate as preliminary evidence that the economic operator is not subject to exclusion grounds and that the economic operator fulfils the requirements for economic and financial standing and technical and professional ability. Please see section 2.1.6 of this contract notice and the Instructions to Tenderers regarding the necessary information in the ESPD. If the economic operator is participating in the procurement procedure together with others (e.g. a consortia or joint venture) or if the economic operator relies on the capacities of other entities in order to meet the selection criteria, the economic operator must submit an ESPD from each participant or entity. While observing the principles of equal treatment, transparency and proportionality, the contracting authority may request economic operators to supplement, specify or complete requests to participate by submitting relevant information or documentation, where the information or documents submitted in requests to participate are incomplete or incorrect, or where specific documents are missing. For more information regarding the submission of tender, please see the Instructions to Tenderers. For each lot, the contracting authority will award a framework agreement to the five most economically advantageous tenders. The contracting authority will request documentation of the information provided in the ESPD from the tenderers that have submitted the five most economically advantageous tenders for each lot. If a tenderer is participating in the procurement procedure together with others or relies on the capacity of other entities, each involved economic operator or entity must present documentation of the information provided in the ESPD. When the contracting authority has verified the documentation from the tenderers that have submitted the five most economically advantageous tenders for each lot, all tenderers will be notified simultaneously via the tendering system of the decision made by the contracting authority on the award of framework agreement. Notification of the award decision does not mean that a framework agreement has been entered into or will be entered into. The framework agreement is not final until it is signed. The framework agreement cannot be awarded to a tenderer subject to Article 5k(1) of Council Regulation (EU) No 833/2014 of 31 July 2014 concerning restrictive measures in view of Russia’s actions destabilising the situation in Ukraine, as amended by Council Regulation (EU) No 2023/1214 of 23 June 2023. The framework agreement cannot be concluded until the expiry of a standstill period of ten calendar days following the contracting authority’s notification of the award decision. The date of expiry of the standstill period will be specified in the notification of the award decision. Economic operators and tenderers shall bear all costs incurred in relation to the procurement procedure. Please refer to the Instructions to Tenderers for a more detailed description of the procedure.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 75211200 Foreign economic-aid-related services
Additional classification (cpv): 79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Lot 1: Climate, environment, private sector and financing
Description: The framework agreement will require the provision of the following services pertaining to the design and implementation phases of bilateral development cooperation programmes, namely: Formulation of bilateral programmes and projects. This may include preparatory work in the formulation process if and as needed. Appraisal of the design of bilateral programmes and projects as a quality assurance milestone prior to approval. This includes external appraisals led by the consultant and early appraisals of larger or high-risk programmes/projects led by LÆRING. Review of bilateral programmes and projects under implementation. This can span inception, midterm and technical reviews covering the full implementation period of the programme/project as part of the MFA unit’s monitoring and reporting cycle. Reviews do not have the same scope of work, methodology and methods as an evaluation. The MFA’s definition of appraisal, review and evaluation services is aligned with the definitions provided by OECD/DAC (https://one.oecd.org/document/DCD/DAC/EV(2022)2/en/pdf). The content of the services will vary and be defined by the MFA in the specific Terms of Reference for each individual assignment. Under Lot 1, the consultant must provide specialists that can perform the formulation, appraisal and review of bilateral programmes and projects concerning climate change, environment, private sector development and financing, including the following thematic sub-areas: (1) Climate mitigation, renewable energy and energy efficiency. (2) Climate adaptation and resilience. (3) Climate finance mechanisms. (4) Agriculture and food security, including working within the humanitarian development nexus. (5) Sustainable management and use of natural resources, including water, forestry and land, nature-based solutions, biodiversity, and localisation. (6) Private sector development and access to finance (e.g., micro, small and medium enterprises, MSMEs). (7) Financing, including blended finance models and leveraging multilateral development banks, guarantee schemes, impact funds and public infrastructure finance, developing new and innovative instruments to accelerate impact investments. (8) Business development and enabling environment, public-private partnerships and dialogue, economic diplomacy, employment generation, insurance instruments, trade, agriculture, and value-chain development, and market access. (9) Vocational training, including through links with the private sector. Within the defined themes of the Lots, the delivery of the services may include one or more of the following sub-services/outputs spanning: Stakeholder analyses. Political economy analyses. Scoping, analyses and mapping studies. Budget and financial management assessments, including risk assessment, anti-corruption etc. Partner assessments including financial management capacity assessment as and if needed. Institutional and organisational assessments including financial monitoring visits. Assessment of different modalities for the implementation of the programme or project, including considerations regarding bilateral, multilateral, multi-bi, trust funds, third party implementers, EU development policy and instruments, including the Global Gateway / Team Europe initiative. Preparation of documentation required during programme and project formulation for upcoming Calls for Proposal and/or tender preparation, drafted in line with the required formats. The Danida – Aid Management Guidelines (AMG) (https://amg.um.dk/) contain the policies, guidelines, and tools for the MFA’s development cooperation assistance. They cover different forms of Danish development cooperation modalities. The AMG’s Bilateral Guidelines (https://amg.um.dk/bilateral-cooperation/guidelines-for-programmes-projects-country-strategic-frameworks-and-hard-earmarked-multilat-support) and Financial Management Guidelines (https://amg.um.dk/bilateral-cooperation/financial-management) constitute the basic set of procedures for all Danish bilateral development cooperation. The guidelines outline the processes and requirements for the preparation, formulation, quality assurance, approval, implementation, completion and closure of Danish bilateral programmes and projects.
Additional classification (cpv): 71314000 Energy and related services, 77110000 Services incidental to agricultural production, 77230000 Services incidental to forestry, 79311000 Survey services, 79311100 Survey design services, 79311200 Survey conduction services, 79311300 Survey analysis services, 79311400 Economic research services, 79313000 Performance review services, 79330000 Statistical services, 79410000 Business and management consultancy services, 79412000 Financial management consultancy services, 79421000 Project-management services other than for construction work, 79421100 Project-supervision services other than for construction work, 79421200 Project-design services other than for construction work, 80500000 Training services, 80530000 Vocational training services, 90710000 Environmental management
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Lot 2: Governance, fragility, and migration
Description: The framework agreement will require the provision of the following services pertaining to the design and implementation phases of bilateral development cooperation programmes, namely: Formulation of bilateral programmes and projects. This may include preparatory work in the formulation process if and as needed. Appraisal of the design of bilateral programmes and projects as a quality assurance milestone prior to approval. This includes external appraisals led by the consultant and early appraisals of larger or high-risk programmes/projects led by LÆRING. Review of bilateral programmes and projects under implementation. This can span inception, midterm and technical reviews covering the full implementation period of the programme/project as part of the MFA unit’s monitoring and reporting cycle. Reviews do not have the same scope of work, methodology and methods as an evaluation. The MFA’s definition of appraisal, review and evaluation services is aligned with the definitions provided by OECD/DAC (https://one.oecd.org/document/DCD/DAC/EV(2022)2/en/pdf). The content of the services will vary and be defined by the MFA in the specific Terms of Reference for each individual assignment. Under Lot 2, the consultant must provide specialists that can perform the formulation, appraisal and review of bilateral programmes and projects concerning governance, fragility, and migration, including the following thematic sub-areas: (1) Stabilisation, conflict prevention and peacebuilding in conflict affected and fragile settings including institution building, countering/preventing violent extremism, security sector reform, maritime security, Women, Peace and Security, Climate, Peace and Security. (2) Migration management including protection of migrants, countering trafficking of human beings, assisted voluntary return and re-integration. (3) Democratic governance including institutional reform and development (e.g., rule of law, public financial management), decentralisation, inclusive political processes, and accountability (e.g., anti-corruption, media and information). (4) Human rights and civil society development including civil society grant mechanisms, capacity development of civil society and human rights organisations, safeguard and promotion of the civic space. (5) Gender equality and inclusion, including the rights of persons in marginalised, excluded or vulnerable situations (e.g., Indigenous Peoples, religious minorities, LGBT+ persons, people with disabilities, youth). (6) Relief, resilience and recovery in fragile, conflict and displacement situations, including protection, improved access to services, livelihoods and social safety nets. Within the defined themes of the Lots, the delivery of the services may include one or more of the following sub-services/outputs spanning: Stakeholder analyses. Political economy analyses. Scoping, analyses and mapping studies. Budget and financial management assessments, including risk assessment, anti-corruption etc. Partner assessments including financial management capacity assessment as and if needed. Institutional and organisational assessments including financial monitoring visits. Assessment of different modalities for the implementation of the programme or project, including considerations regarding bilateral, multilateral, multi-bi, trust funds, third party implementers, EU development policy and instruments, including the Global Gateway / Team Europe initiative. Preparation of documentation required during programme and project formulation for upcoming Calls for Proposal and/or tender preparation, drafted in line with the required formats. The Danida – Aid Management Guidelines (AMG) (https://amg.um.dk/) contain the policies, guidelines, and tools for the MFA’s development cooperation assistance. They cover different forms of Danish development cooperation modalities. The AMG’s Bilateral Guidelines (https://amg.um.dk/bilateral-cooperation/guidelines-for-programmes-projects-country-strategic-frameworks-and-hard-earmarked-multilat-support) and Financial Management Guidelines (https://amg.um.dk/bilateral-cooperation/financial-management) constitute the basic set of procedures for all Danish bilateral development cooperation. The guidelines outline the processes and requirements for the preparation, formulation, quality assurance, approval, implementation, completion and closure of Danish bilateral programmes and projects.
Additional classification (cpv): 75130000 Supporting services for the government, 79311000 Survey services, 79311100 Survey design services, 79311200 Survey conduction services, 79311300 Survey analysis services, 79311400 Economic research services, 79313000 Performance review services, 79330000 Statistical services, 79410000 Business and management consultancy services, 79412000 Financial management consultancy services, 79421000 Project-management services other than for construction work, 79421100 Project-supervision services other than for construction work, 79421200 Project-design services other than for construction work, 79430000 Crisis management services, 98200000 Equal opportunities consultancy services