743910-2026 - Competition
Switzerland – Particle accelerators – Magnet mit horizontaler Feldausrichtung und extrem breitem Strahlzugang für Neutronenstreuexperimente
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Magnet mit horizontaler Feldausrichtung und extrem breitem Strahlzugang für Neutronenstreuexperimente
Description: The Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI) plans to purchase a new, globally unique horizontal high-fieldmagnet system with ultra-wide beam access, for use in neutron science research at the Swissnational neutron source (SINQ).The system is envisioned in a manner that uniquely combines a maximum horizontal field strength of 6T, with an ultra-wide beam access in the horizontal plane that cumulatively is more than or equal to 315°. An asymmetric arrangement of magnet openings for the neutron beams access will ensure that the system can be used for any SINQ instrument, yet it is to be optimized specifically for exploiting the intensity mapping capabilities of SINQ instruments with large area position-sensitive detectors, namely the spectrometer CAMEA and the diffractometers DMC and ZEBRA.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 31643000 Particle accelerators
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000
Additional classification (cpv): 31630000 Magnets
Options:
Description of the options: According specification PSI-BM36-001 Rev.2.00 chapter 1.5.3