746125-2026 - Competition
Norway – Mechanical shovels – Electric track excavator and wheel loader
Contract or concession notice – standard regime - Change notice
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Electric track excavator and wheel loader
Description: NGIR requires a new electric crawler excavator and a new electric wheel loader. The crawler excavator must have an operating weight of at least 29 tonnes. The wheel loader must have an operating weight of at least 26 tonnes. The procurement also includes repair services and options for a service agreement for both the crawler excavator and the wheel loader. For further information regarding the scope and content of the procurement, please refer to the requirements specification (see Appendix 1). This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Public Procurement Act (Act of 17 June 2016 No. 73) and the Public Procurement Regulations (Regulation of 12 August 2016 No. 974). The procurement is carried out as an open tender procedure pursuant to Parts I and III of the Public Procurement Regulations. This procedure allows all interested suppliers the opportunity to submit a tender.
Internal identifier: 2026/009
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 43261000 Mechanical shovels
Additional classification (cpv): 34100000 Motor vehicles, 34140000 Heavy-duty motor vehicles, 34144000 Special-purpose motor vehicles, 34144700 Utility vehicles, 34144710 Wheeled loaders, 34144900 Electric vehicles, 43200000 Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts, 43260000 Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: Sub-contract 1 - Electric excavator on belts.
Description: NGIR requires a new electric crawler excavator. The crawler excavator must have an operating weight of at least 29 tonnes. The procurement also includes repair services and options for a service agreement for the crawler excavator. For further information regarding the scope and content of the procurement, please refer to the requirements specification (see Appendix 1). This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Public Procurement Act (Act of 17 June 2016 No. 73) and the Public Procurement Regulations (Regulations of 12 August 2016 No. 974). The procurement is being carried out as an open tender procedure in accordance with Parts I and III of the Public Procurement Regulations. This procedure allows all interested suppliers the opportunity to submit a tender.
Internal identifier: 2026/009-0
Additional classification (cpv): 34144900 Electric vehicles, 43200000 Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts, 43260000 Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery
Quantity: 1
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: Sub-contract 2 - Electric wheel loader
Description: NGIR requires a new electric wheel loader. The wheel loader must have an operating weight of at least 26 tonnes. The procurement also includes repair services and options for a service agreement for the wheel loader. For further information regarding the scope and content of the procurement, please refer to the requirements specification (see Appendix 1). This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Act of 17 June 2016 No. 73 on Public Procurement (LOA) and the Regulation of 12 August 2016 No. 974 on Public Procurement (FOA). The procurement is carried out as an open tender competition pursuant to Parts I and III of the FOA. This procedure allows all interested suppliers the opportunity to submit a tender.
Internal identifier: 2026/009-1
Main classification (cpv): 34144710 Wheeled loaders
Additional classification (cpv): 34100000 Motor vehicles, 34140000 Heavy-duty motor vehicles, 34144000 Special-purpose motor vehicles, 34144900 Electric vehicles