2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Cherry Orchard Hospital - Blackthorn unit, Community Day Care Refurbishment
Description: The Works comprise the extensive refurbishment and alteration of approximately 248 m² of the existing Blackthorn Unit at Cherry Orchard Hospital to accommodate the Community Day Care Service. The Works generally include internal refurbishment and alterations; mechanical and electrical services installations/upgrades; replacement/upgrading of windows, roofing, finishes and associated services; construction of an infill extension; associated external works including paths and ramps; installation of external wall insulation to the existing Blackthorn Unit; and upgrading of the existing roof construction to improve thermal performance. The Works will be undertaken within the Cherry Orchard Hospital campus and will require appropriate management and coordination within an operational healthcare environment
Type of procedure: Restricted
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45000000 Construction work
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0