2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Supply of a Road Transport Vehicle (Commercial Van) as part of the PEACEPLUS Mini Digi Hubs Project
Description: The supply, delivery, registration and commissioning of one new commercial panel van together with all mandatory equipment, conversion works and associated documentation . The van will operate as a Mobile Digital Van (“MDV”) in support of the PEACEPLUS Mini Digi Hubs Project, a project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The MDV will provide a flexible, dual-purpose operational capability by: (a) supporting rapid “light deployments” through the transportation of up to three persons, digital learning equipment, ICT resources and project materials to schools, community centres and other suitable host venues, where project activities may be delivered indoors using the host venue’s available broadband connectivity; and (b) serving as the towing and logistics vehicle for the PEACEPLUS Mobile Digital Lab (“MDL”), with the capability to safely and reliably tow the MDL, which has a maximum trailer mass of 3,500 kg. The Goods include all vehicle equipment, towing equipment, conversion works, security systems, vehicle graphics, registration, delivery, commissioning, documentation, warranty and associated support services specified in the RFT.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 34136200 Panel vans
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0