750836-2026 - Competition
Germany – Health and social work services – 10032371 - Strengthening reproductive health and empowerment of young women
Contract or concession notice – standard regime - Change notice
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 10032371 - Strengthening reproductive health and empowerment of young women
Description: The project Strengthening Reproductive Health and Empowerment of Young Women (SRHEYW) is a module of German Development Cooperation in the health sector in Tanzania. It is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH in cooperation with the Ministry of Health (MoH) and the Prime Minister"s Office - Regional Administration and Local Government (PMORALG). The project is implemented from July 2026 to June 2029 and focuses on Tanga Region. Despite progress in women"s rights and access to health services, many young people in Tanzania, particularly adolescent girls and young women, continue to face significant barriers to exercising their sexual and reproductive health and rights (SRHR). Persistent gender norms, unequal power relations, limited access to reliable information, high rates of adolescent pregnancy, unmet need for family planning, gender-based violence, and unequal access to services for young people with disabilities continue to undermine reproductive autonomy and health outcomes. The project aims to improve the reproductive autonomy and health of young women and newborns in selected areas of Tanzania. It focuses on strengthening maternal, neonatal, and reproductive health services; empowering young people with the knowledge and skills needed to make informed decisions regarding their sexual and reproductive health; improving the social and institutional environment that influences these decisions; and increasing access to SRHR services for people with disabilities. The intervention targets adolescent girls and young women while also engaging boys and young men, parents, teachers, religious and community leaders, health workers, civil society organisations, and government institutions. Particular attention is given to vulnerable groups, including young people living with disabilities and out-of-school youth. The project combines interventions at individual, community, institutional, and societal levels. Through youth clubs, community dialogue processes, social and behaviour change communication campaigns, and support to local civil society organisations, the project seeks to create an enabling environment in which young people can access information, utilise services, exercise their rights, and make informed choices about their future.
Internal identifier: 10032371
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 85000000 Health and social work services
Additional classification (cpv): 80561000 Health training services, 85320000 Social services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Description: The contractor will be responsible for implementing Outputs 2 and 3 of the SRHEYW project, which focus on empowering young people to make informed sexual and reproductive health choices and strengthening the enabling environment for those choices. The assignment is organised around four interrelated work packages: Work Package 1 focuses on youth empowerment through school-based and out-of-school youth clubs. The contractor will train teachers and facilitators in sexual and reproductive health and rights, life skills, economic empowerment, gender equality, and disability inclusion. Training will combine face-to-face and e-learning approaches. The contractor will support the establishment and strengthening of youth clubs, facilitate collaboration between clubs and nearby health facilities, organise mentoring and supportive supervision, develop and disseminate training materials, and promote peer learning through exchange events and extracurricular activities. Particular attention will be given to the inclusion of young people with disabilities through needs assessments, adapted learning materials, and targeted support measures. Existing youth clubs and peer educators will be mapped and assessed in collaboration with local authorities. Work Package 2 focuses on community engagement and social norm transformation. The contractor will engage religious leaders, parents, community leaders, and other influential actors through structured dialogue processes designed to address restrictive gender norms, adolescent pregnancy, child marriage, and barriers to SRHR service utilisation. Activities will include value clarification and attitude transformation approaches, parent engagement, intergenerational dialogue, orientation of local government representatives, and the documentation of lessons learned and good practices. Work Package 3 focuses on social and behaviour change communication. The contractor will design and implement coordinated media and communication campaigns aimed at improving knowledge, attitudes, and behaviours related to SRHR. Activities include adapting existing approved communication materials, developing communication concepts and media plans, training journalists, supporting community outreach activities, and disseminating evidence-based messages through appropriate media channels. Work Package 4 focuses on strengthening local civil society engagement through a small-grants mechanism. The contractor will identify and support local organisations to implement gender-transformative approaches that address harmful social norms and strengthen young women"s reproductive autonomy. This includes capacity development, proposal appraisal, grant management, technical support, quality assurance, and monitoring of funded initiatives. Throughout implementation, the contractor will work closely with MoH, MoEST, PMORALG, MoCDGWSG, local government authorities, schools, health facilities, and community structures. The contractor will ensure that all interventions are aligned with national policies and standards, promote gender equality and disability inclusion, and contribute to sustainable improvements in young people"s access to information, services, and supportive social environments.