2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 10060562 - GHG Mitigation Technical Advisory and Assessment Services
Description: The Mitigation Action Facility (MAF), formerly known as the NAMA Facility, is a multi-donor initiative established to support developing countries and emerging economies in implementing ambitious climate change mitigation measures and achieving their Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement. Its donors include Germany, the United Kingdom, Denmark, the European Commission and the Children"s Investment Fund Foundation (CIFF), which have provided more than EUR 835 million since its inception. The MAF focuses on the energy, transport and industry sectors, supporting projects with high potential for transformational change towards low-carbon development. Through annual competitive calls for proposals, it provides grants of EUR 5-25 million for technical and financial cooperation, with a particular emphasis on mobilising public and private investment in low-carbon technologies and infrastructure. On behalf of the MAF Board, the German government has commissioned GIZ to implement the Facility. GIZ provides the Technical Support Unit (TSU), which acts as the MAF secretariat, and serves as Grant Agent (Trustee). Individual projects are implemented by qualified Implementation Organisations (IOs), which provide the necessary technical and financial support.
Internal identifier: 10060562
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 90713000 Environmental issues consultancy services
Additional classification (cpv): 90700000 Environmental services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Description: The services comprise the provision of technical advisory and quality assurance services for greenhouse gas (GHG) mitigation calculations throughout the project cycle of the Mitigation Action Facility (MAF). This includes providing methodological support to project teams during the Detailed Preparation Phase (DPP), independently assessing submitted project proposals for the plausibility, accuracy and consistency of their emission reduction estimates, and documenting assessment findings and outstanding issues. Furthermore, the assignment includes reviewing and updating MAF"s methodological guidelines, templates and monitoring documents; providing technical advice on carbon markets and carbon crediting mechanisms; and delivering training sessions for Technical Support Unit (TSU) staff. Additional tasks include ad hoc technical advice, internal quality assurance, coordination with the TSU, and reporting to GIZ. The services will be delivered by a team leader supported by pools of senior and junior experts with relevant expertise in climate action, GHG mitigation calculations, monitoring and climate finance. The contract is expected to run from summer 2027 until 31 December 2028.
Options:
Description of the options: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.