2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Appointment of a Client Side Support Team for Göng og brú ohf.
Description: Göng og brú ohf. is a State-owned public limited company established under the Infrastructure Company Act No. 70/2026. The company’s purpose is to deliver large transport infrastructure projects of national economic importance in Iceland and to secure their financing and faster delivery. Its role is to own, finance, build, maintain and operate the transport infrastructure it takes on, to collect road tolls, to ensure the financial sustainability of its projects, and to ensure professional preparation and risk management of its investment decisions. As its first major appointment, Göng og brú seeks to appoint a Client Side Support Team (CSST) to act as its client-side advisory partner across the full lifecycle of its programme, from early development and feasibility through construction, commissioning, maintenance and operations. The initial portfolio comprises Sundabraut, the Hvalfjarðargöng second bore and the Ölfusárbrú project, which involves a forward financing arrangement for a new bridge already under construction. Further projects may be added to the portfolio over time. The CSST will provide the breadth and depth of expertise required for Göng og brú to act as an informed and capable client, including support for the programme’s digital strategy and an understanding of Icelandic geological and geotechnical conditions. The CSST must maintain an exclusive client-side position, free from participation in the programme’s supply chain, during the contract term. Key personnel may be required to be based in Iceland. The contract has an initial term of five years, extendable by up to five further periods of three years each, giving a maximum total term of 20 years. The scope of services of the CSST includes, but is not limited to, design and planning support, programme and project management, procurement and contract management support, cost, schedule and risk management, technical oversight, and related commercial, financial, digital, environmental and safety advisory services. The full description of the indicative scope of services is set out in the “CSST Scope of Services” in Appendix D to the PIM document. Regarding the Programme: Candidates should note that it is not anticipated that the Consultant will have a significant role in Ölfusárbrú. The Purchaser may choose to include further projects in the Contract by giving written notice to the Consultant.
Internal identifier: GB-26-001
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: Göng og brú ohf. invites interested parties to participate in its procurement of a Client Side Support Team (CSST). The procurement is conducted as a competitive procedure with negotiation under Articles 33 and 36 of the Icelandic Public Procurement Act No. 120/2016 and consists of two phases. Phase 1: Pre qualification phase and Phase 2: Tenders phase. During the Tender phase the Tenderers submit Initial Tenders, followed by negotiations, site visits and Final Tenders. No shortlisting is anticipated after Initial Tenders. Further details will be set out in the ISIT and ISFT. SMEs are encouraged to participate as candidates, consortium members or sub consultants.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 72224000 Project management consultancy services
Additional classification (cpv): 71244000 Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs, 71310000 Consultative engineering and construction services, 71311200 Transport systems consultancy services, 71311300 Infrastructure works consultancy services, 71321100 Construction economics services, 71520000 Construction supervision services, 71530000 Construction consultancy services, 71541000 Construction project management services, 79411000 General management consultancy services, 79415200 Design consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000