758475-2026 - Competition
Norway – Judicial services – Legal services within contract
Contract notice – light regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Legal services within contract
Description: The municipality needs legal assistance within contracts and development agreements/landowner financing. Most of the assignments will consist of direct advice and as a lawyer resource in relevant cases. Parts of the work can consist of advice and discussions as well as direct support, not to mention legal advice to avoid cases ending up in the law court. General courses/training can also be relevant. Contract and associated areas: The municipality uses both an interaction contract and other standard contracts. The assistance shall be able to consist of legal advice in all phases of a building or construction project, e.g. contract strategy, choice of contract model, development cases advice and following-up of contract through the construction phase when the project is completed with, for example, final settlement.
Internal identifier: 26/33767
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
Main features of the procedure: Development agreements/landowner financingThis includes, among other things, legal advice for negotiations and quality assurance of development agreements and other means of realising technical infrastructure and order of measures that the builders shall cost entirely or partly. See the attached specifications for further information on the assignment/lawyer requirements. Financial scope of the framework agreement: The total estimation from previous contracts is NOK 10 million over 4 years. The maximum limit is estimated to NOK 15 million excluding VAT. The contract right is expected to represent the largest part of the scope. Furthermore, there is a need for the municipality to get the best possible consultants/lawyers within a limited municipality finances, and the procurement will thus have a price cap Based on current experience with the need for legal services, the municipality cannot accept a higher hourly rate for senior lawyers of maximum NOK 3,500 per hour excluding VAT. The hourly rate for lawyers is a maximum of NOK 1,500,000 excluding VAT.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 75231000 Judicial services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000