2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Contract for Education and Outreach Programme Management Services
Description: The National Archives has been very successful in recent years in broadening the understanding of our role as the keeper of the records of the State amongst the general public. This enhanced public engagement has seen more people visit the National Archives online and in person(outside of the usual academics and researchers) and connect with our collections through new and more creative ways, such as exhibitions (61,000 people attended Society and State in 2024), publications, talks, seminars, tours including our annual exhibition at the Ploughing Championships, our expanded social media (31,256 followers on social media platforms) as well as more collections available online including the 1926 census with over 50m hits to the website. Our proposed collaboration with The National Archives UK (TNA) as part of the Ireland UK 2030 Collaboration Project, Shared archives, shared futures: Ireland and Britain in paper, practice and partnership will build on this work. This project will require project management support across the range of work packages proposed as part of the application. These services are built into the funding approved in March 2026. Over the coming four years we are also developing our exhibition and outreach programme to make available a core series of collections. These will include an exhibition on our Famine Relief Collections and Distress Papers in 2027 as part of Ireland Canada 180 which we will also bring to the Ploughing Championships, a programme on the Financial Personal and Property Compensation Files 1916-1923 which recently transferred to the National Archives from the Department of Finance. Education and Outreach Programme Management Services are required to support the National Archives work in these areas. We do not have the internal skills or resources to deliver these services.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 92000000 Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Additional classification (cpv): 75124000 Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services, 79994000 Contract administration services, 75000000 Administration, defence and social security services, 75100000 Administration services, 79995000 Library management services, 92500000 Library, archives, museums and other cultural services, 92510000 Library and archive services, 92511000 Library services, 72221000 Business analysis consultancy services, 72224000 Project management consultancy services, 79411000 General management consultancy services, 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services, 73220000 Development consultancy services, 73200000 Research and development consultancy services, 79410000 Business and management consultancy services, 79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services, 73210000 Research consultancy services, 79951000 Seminar organisation services, 79952000 Event services, 79952100 Cultural event organisation services, 79956000 Fair and exhibition organisation services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0
Quantity: 1