765789-2026 - Competition
Norway – Pharmaceutical products – Medicines and multi-dose Narvik kommune - Framework agreement
Contract or concession notice – standard regime - Change notice
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Medicines and multi-dose Narvik kommune - Framework agreement
Description: Background Narvik municipality needs to establish a new framework agreement for the delivery of medicine/medicines in original packages, multi-dose packed medicines/medicines and pharmacy products. Narvik municipality is the contracting authority for the competition and is carrying out the procurement in order to ensure a uniform, predictable and quality assured delivery to the municipality ́s services. The municipality provides health and care services to a broad spectrum of users and therefore needs an agreement that safeguards the requirements for delivery security, quality, traceability and proper handling of medicines. The procurement shall facilitate stable supply and good interaction between the municipality and the chosen tenderer in the contract period. Description of the assignment A framework agreement shall be signed for the procurement of pharmacy products and associated services. The procurement is for the procurement and delivery of medicine/medicines in original packaging, multi-dose packed medicines/medicines and other pharmacy products for Narvik municipality. The assignment shall cover the municipality ́s total need for the area during the contract period. The competition is being held to ensure that Narvik municipality has access to the necessary medicines and pharmacy products on the agreed terms, with a tenderer who can offer high delivery precision, good service and appropriate routines for ordering, delivery and follow-up. The agreement period is 2 years with an option for 1+1 year extension. The procurement shall contribute to continuity in the municipality ́s medicine supply and support safe, effective and reliable handling of medicines in the municipality ́s entities. This includes i.a. a need for stable deliveries, clear information flow and appropriate follow-up in connection with changes, deviations, back orders and urgent needs. It is important for the municipality that the tenderer has sufficient capacity and competence to safeguard the municipality ́s needs, as well as the ability to cooperate well with relevant entities and service places. Tenderers must be able to contribute to flexible and reliable execution of the deliveries throughout the entire contract period.
Internal identifier: cmuccnczq000004l6zd5gsi50
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: All interested suppliers can submit tender offers through Hyyr. The competition does not have a prequalification phase. The tenders will be evaluated directly, and dialogues or negotiations will not be allowed beyond minor clarifications and corrections of the tenders. Tenderers are strongly encouraged to follow the instructions given in this tender documentation with annexes and possibly ask questions about uncertainties in the communication module in Hyyr.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 33600000 Pharmaceutical products
Additional classification (cpv): 33630000 Medicinal products for dermatology and the musculo-skeletal system, 33680000 Pharmaceutical articles, 33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, 33610000 Medicinal products for the alimentary tract and metabolism, 33697000 Medical preparations excluding dental consumables, 33670000 Medicinal products for the respiratory system, 33640000 Medicinal products for the genitourinary system and hormones, 33620000 Medicinal products for the blood, blood-forming organs and the cardiovascular system, 33660000 Medicinal products for the nervous system and sensory organs, 33690000 Various medicinal products
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: cmuccnd1f000304l63ejy8v9q
Options:
Description of the options: The contract can be extended for 1 year at a time, up to 2 times (2+1+1).